Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Tig Welding Puddle Issue

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Tig Welding Puddle Issue

    Beginner TIG welder here. Getting pretty good but I have one problem that seems to come and go.

    Sometimes when doing a T or a butt joint - I will get a puddle on both metals but they stay separate and don't pool together. I have tried a couple of things to correct when it happens but I am just guessing. Anyone know why the puddles will not mix sometimes?

    Thanks.

    G-


  • #2
    Originally posted by gmcconn1 View Post
    Beginner TIG welder here. Getting pretty good but I have one problem that seems to come and go.

    Sometimes when doing a T or a butt joint - I will get a puddle on both metals but they stay separate and don't pool together. I have tried a couple of things to correct when it happens but I am just guessing. Anyone know why the puddles will not mix sometimes?

    Thanks.

    G-
    TIG wants to see tight fitup and small gaps.... if you need to bridge wider gaps..expect to multipass... but... MIG is likely what you should be doing...

    Could you post PICS... to give us a better idea??

    TIG requires precision and cleanliness...
    .

    *******************************************
    The more you know, The better you know, How little you know

    “The bitterness of poor quality remains long after the sweetness of low price is forgotten”

    Buy the best tools you can afford.. Learn to use them to the best of your ability.. and take care of them...

    My Blue Stuff:
    Dynasty 350DX Tigrunner
    Dynasty 200DX
    Millermatic 350P w/25ft Alumapro & 30A
    Millermatic 200

    TONS of Non-Blue Equip, plus CNC Mill, Lathes & a Plasmacam w/ PowerMax-1000

    Comment


    • #3
      Jam some wire in there and bring the two sides together.

      Comment


      • #4
        Are you using filler, or an autogenous technique?

        Comment


        • #5
          Learned a new word: all right!! I always just called it a corner-melt. Thanks, Goodhand!

          Comment


          • #6
            Are you trying to use the pulser?

            Comment


            • #7
              If you are not using filler wire then this will happen when you do not have a tight fit up. Just a dab of wire to start the fusion is usually all it takes. Another issue may be an improperly ground tungsten that won't/can't focus the arc into the corner so it never heats up the root to melt it.
              MM250
              Trailblazer 250g
              22a feeder
              Lincoln ac/dc 225
              Victor O/A
              MM200 black face
              Whitney 30 ton hydraulic punch
              Lown 1/8x 36" power roller
              Arco roto-phase model M
              Vectrax 7x12 band saw
              Miller spectrum 875
              30a spoolgun w/wc-24
              Syncrowave 250
              RCCS-14

              Comment


              • #8
                gmcconn1

                PICS and some more info sure would help us to help you........

                otherwise we are firing a lot of bullets in the dark...
                Last edited by H80N; 11-07-2015, 08:41 PM.
                .

                *******************************************
                The more you know, The better you know, How little you know

                “The bitterness of poor quality remains long after the sweetness of low price is forgotten”

                Buy the best tools you can afford.. Learn to use them to the best of your ability.. and take care of them...

                My Blue Stuff:
                Dynasty 350DX Tigrunner
                Dynasty 200DX
                Millermatic 350P w/25ft Alumapro & 30A
                Millermatic 200

                TONS of Non-Blue Equip, plus CNC Mill, Lathes & a Plasmacam w/ PowerMax-1000

                Comment


                • #9
                  fire an autogenous bullet at least.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Thanks for all the replies.

                    I will try to get some pics next time it happens.

                    I am using a filler rod and metal fit up is good.

                    I'll keep a closer eye on my tungsten and try grinding it fresh if I see it again.

                    G-

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by gmcconn1 View Post
                      Thanks for all the replies.

                      I will try to get some pics next time it happens.

                      I am using a filler rod and metal fit up is good.

                      I'll keep a closer eye on my tungsten and try grinding it fresh if I see it again.

                      G-
                      Are you using enough amperage??

                      puddle should develop quickly and easily...

                      Begining TIG welders often set the machine too low and cook the puddle and HAZ... in the mistaken belief that it will reduce the total heat input to the piece

                      higher amperage ... fluid puddle and more rapid progress is the norm...

                      material being welded and thickness?? welding machine and settings..??...
                      .

                      *******************************************
                      The more you know, The better you know, How little you know

                      “The bitterness of poor quality remains long after the sweetness of low price is forgotten”

                      Buy the best tools you can afford.. Learn to use them to the best of your ability.. and take care of them...

                      My Blue Stuff:
                      Dynasty 350DX Tigrunner
                      Dynasty 200DX
                      Millermatic 350P w/25ft Alumapro & 30A
                      Millermatic 200

                      TONS of Non-Blue Equip, plus CNC Mill, Lathes & a Plasmacam w/ PowerMax-1000

                      Comment

                      Working...
                      X