Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

TIG Brazing?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • burninbriar
    replied
    My first tig welding experiance was brazeing stainless steel.It worked fine but it is very easy to mess up the tungsten.The regular welder for the shop told me that brazeing is one of the most dificult things to do with tig.He finished the job tig welding instead of brazeing.

    Leave a comment:


  • Mike W
    replied
    I would say that you are correct INTP.

    Leave a comment:


  • INTP
    replied
    Originally posted by TheRealSpinner
    I was hoping that if I TIG'd it, I would not have to use flux because of the shielding gas.
    I think shielding gas and flux have different purposes. Shielding gas displaces contaminants in the air, and flux (for brazing) helps move away contaminants on the surface and helps the brazing material flow along the base material.

    Flux for FCAW is more like shielding gas, but I don't know if it also has the surface cleaning properties. Same word, but different meaning in this context.

    Leave a comment:


  • TheRealSpinner
    replied
    Here are some pics of what I am working on. It isn't done yet, I still need to finish the spiderweb (now it just looks like rays of light). I wanted to make a smooth transition between all the joints.
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:


  • Blown S-10
    replied
    i tried it, kinda. i only ran this bead (crappy pic). seemed to work well. but i don't know how strong it is, though it looks fine. i'm sure good enough for you needs. if you have gaps, i think i would mig it. i have made mig beads that looked like tig dimes.
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:


  • TheRealSpinner
    replied
    I was hoping that if I TIG'd it, I would not have to use flux because of the shielding gas.

    Leave a comment:


  • slagburn
    replied
    ? ............. braze with O/A thats it. sound cool

    Leave a comment:


  • Mike W
    replied
    I have heard of it but have not tried it myself.

    Leave a comment:


  • TheRealSpinner
    replied
    Additional Information

    Everything is mild steel. The round stock is hot rolled. I will also be attaching 1/4" round-stock to the 5/16". Most joints are between 90 and 45. The welds are not structural, but essentially, decoration.

    Basically, imagine a bicycle frame with no seatpost. The frame is made out of 1.5" round .065 and the round-stock fills the emptyness like a spiderweb.

    Leave a comment:


  • TheRealSpinner
    started a topic TIG Brazing?

    TIG Brazing?

    Has anybody ever tried this? A friend of mine suggested that I try to braze with my D200DX. I have done very little O/A brazing, but I'm not shure how it would work with TIG.

    I was wondering this because I am attaching 5/16 round-stock to 1.5" tubing. They fit with gaps and I was hoping that if I brazed them, it would be easier to clean up the whole mess. Otherwise, I was thinking I might just MIG the whole thing and grind the welds.
Working...
X