Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Stainless gas mix info

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Stainless gas mix info

    Hawk,
    Read this thread at this site and let me know what you think.
    It's the last one by Sparxs. I checked into this gas but never used it.
    Sounds pretty interesting.

    http://www.aws.org/cgi-bin/mwf/topic_show.pl?id=6610

  • #2
    Check out:
    http://www.millermotorsports.com/mbo...seman+hydrogen

    My research came from the AWS welding journals from 2004. I don't recall the particular month, but you can find that info. from their site.

    -dseman

    Comment


    • #3
      dseman,
      I was wondering where you have been. I miss the arguing!!!

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by Scott V
        dseman,
        I was wondering where you have been. I miss the arguing!!!
        Oh, I'm still around reviewing the boards, but I get tired of seeing the same questions asked over and over again, so I stopped replying. I'm working on the design of two microprocessor chips (day job), and that has kept me very busy---so that's why I haven't been too active.

        I'm awaiting a qualitative review from Hawk or Andy on the new dynasty monster tig machine---so that keeps me coming back to the boards every few days for review.

        -dseman

        Comment


        • #5
          what they call it in the north east,

          Originally posted by Scott V
          Hawk,
          Read this thread at this site and let me know what you think.
          It's the last one by Sparxs. I checked into this gas but never used it.
          Sounds pretty interesting.

          http://www.aws.org/cgi-bin/mwf/topic_show.pl?id=6610
          In the north east thy call it stargon,,I personally dont like it, but because ive been using the same for 30 years, Jack

          Comment


          • #6
            Jack,

            Stargon SS is an argon, carbon dioxide, and nitrogen mix dedicated to MIG welding of SS. It is a Praxair product. I believe ScottV is referring to TIG welding of SS using a hydrogen addition to argon in small amounts to increase travel speed and effectively reduce the heat affected zone. The question is what is being comprmised by using the hyrogen.

            Dseman,

            I read the thread as well as other source with articles pertaining to the subject. It sounds interesting. I would love to try it.

            Comment


            • #7
              ScottV,

              Dseman and I have discussed this on more than one occassion. I have not tried it. I would like to at some point in the future. Right now I am concentrating on perfecting my technique for increasing travel speeds on AL using UHP He. That is hot stuff!

              Comment


              • #8
                clearing the air......

                Just to clarify a bit.......
                Adding hydrogen to argon enhances the thermal properties of argon. Its reducing atmosphere also improves weld puddle wetting and produces cleaner weld surfaces due to reduced surface oxidation. Hydrogen blends provide higher heat input and generally reduce the surface tension, producing higher travel speeds.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by HAWK
                  ScottV,

                  Dseman and I have discussed this on more than one occassion. I have not tried it. I would like to at some point in the future. Right now I am concentrating on perfecting my technique for increasing travel speeds on AL using UHP He. That is hot stuff!
                  I remember the article dseman was referring to in the weld journals.
                  I also talked to my friend at Airgas about the mix. He always seems to know about this stuff.

                  It just stands to reason that if you speed up the weld process good things happen. That is from my reverse enginerring by going too slow all the time!!!!

                  Comment

                  Working...
                  X