Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

? For Hawk or Andy

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • HAWK
    replied
    floyd1662,

    It sounds like you are on your way. Yes you can vary the heat input with the pulse paramters. Pulsing is a way to tailor the arc to reduce the overall heat input while maintaining the arc stability. Once you understand it the concept is pretty simple. However, pulsing is best understood through experience and applications that benefit from it. Keep up the good work.

    Since the manual for your specific serial number is a purchase only item you can call Miller at 920-735-4505 and ask for the applications regarding the PC-300. I bet you can get some good info quickly for you specific unit for the cost of a phone call.

    Leave a comment:


  • floyd1662
    replied
    Hawk

    Download of manual was a purchase only item. looked at the one they had only difference i saw as on pulses per second control. the one i have goes from 10 -500 on outer and 1 - 59 on inner. ran tests on 1/8" plate with 3/32 pure tung. with no filler rod. Had to up amps 10 like you said. set peak at 70 and background at 25. played with pulse control all the way down to 1/2 way in 1/4" turns. adjusted % on from 50 up to 75% a little at a time. it seems like i did not adjust heat input as much with foot pedal and it did not become heat saturated as quick. I could very the weld pool by adjusting the pulses and % on time. is that right??? will play around again monday ......Floyd

    Leave a comment:


  • HAWK
    replied
    floyd,

    I am rather intersted in what you find after playing for a while. The biggest thing to remember is you may have to set your Sync 180 at a higher amperage than normal as the amount of peak amperage time is auotmatically decreased by a pulser.

    Leave a comment:


  • floyd1662
    replied
    Thanks Everyone for the quick reply. Going to hook it up today and see if i cam make it work........Floyd

    Leave a comment:


  • HAWK
    replied
    floyd1662,

    Sorry I missed your post earlier. I was out all day yesterday.

    If I remember right the inverters will use either the .5-20 pps or the 10-300 pps while transformer machines will only use the .5-20 pps. You should set up the PC-300 for the .5-20 pps range, try .5-1 pulses per second for starters. This rate will definitely show you a pronounced pulse effect. Set your background amps around 25-35%, peak time around 60% and see what you get. The peak amperage control is no big deal as it is only fine tuning control of the amperage you have set at the power source. Give it a shot and see what happens. These are starting points for the 1/8" material you are welding.

    These are not set in stone numbers though the 25-35% background amperage is a common setting. You can vary your peak time anyway you want. Best results will probably be seen in the 35-75% range. The lower the peak time the higher the machine amperage will have to be set to compensate for the lack of peak amperage. Also feel free to vary the pulse rate and watch the results. That is the best way to learn.

    Unlike ENGLOID I do use pulse on AC. It is either in the .5-10pps range or way up in the 300-500 pps (not achievable with the PC-300). I find the lower range AC pulse gives control and arc stability on a .1/8" and thinner material. The very high rates are helpful for puddle agitation when welding dirty aluminum for example.

    As fun4now mentioned you can download a manual . Be sure to include you serial number. This will give you the correct manual for your PC-300 pulser. Without a serial number you will get the latest manual published. Let us know how this works out for you.

    Leave a comment:


  • Blown S-10
    replied
    Originally posted by Engloid
    If you're dabbing wire, I'd not even use any pulse at all. If I dab wire, I either run a fast pulse of 10pps or more, or I leave it off. I depend on my wire adding to put in ripples, rather than try and time a pulse with my adding wire. It's easier that way than having to sync your wire feeding hand with the pulse time. I NEVER use pulse on AC either.

    Are you welding AC or DC?

    that is interesting. from reading here i gathered that :

    pulse was supposed to help in the filler technique.
    and
    it was more for ac, aluminum.

    Leave a comment:


  • Engloid
    replied
    If you're dabbing wire, I'd not even use any pulse at all. If I dab wire, I either run a fast pulse of 10pps or more, or I leave it off. I depend on my wire adding to put in ripples, rather than try and time a pulse with my adding wire. It's easier that way than having to sync your wire feeding hand with the pulse time. I NEVER use pulse on AC either.

    Are you welding AC or DC?


    I leave mine on the slower setting of the dip switch. By the time you go over 20pps, it doesn't really make a lot of difference in the weld anyway.

    Leave a comment:


  • fun4now
    replied
    i think is is .5-20 for the syn.180 you should be able to download the book on it at the miller home site.



    andy is off line for a wile at daytona but hawk should get ya soon

    Leave a comment:


  • floyd1662
    started a topic ? For Hawk or Andy

    ? For Hawk or Andy

    I have a snyc 180 sd. Just got a used pc-300 with no paperwork. The dip switch inside the case is set to 10 to 300 pulses per second, is this right or do i set it for .5 to 20 pulses. Also what would be a good starting point to set peak amperage,background,pulses,and % on time. for 1/8" alum. 5052 to practice on. my snyc 180 set to 150 amps, 3/32 zircon tungsten, argon flow at 20cfh. filler er5356......Thanks floyd.........
Working...
X