Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

AL problem with dynasty 200

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • AL problem with dynasty 200

    Hi guys, I have to come up to the list again and ask for more help on the aluminum stuff here with the 200DX. Previously having problem with joint not flowing and not getting a good shiny bead on AL. Andy suggested to lower the Hz and I did that. Now running about 110-115Hz, with 120A on tap.

    I tried that and it gives me a better result. However, I am still having problem with aluminum bringing up too many carbon specks up top. I have a couple of test weld where I have a perfectly good weld beads on a T joints, but its all peckled with carbons. Materials are 6061, 1/8 thick, T joint, prepped and clean good with final acetone wipe.

    I just cant figure out how to not make the weld look too dirty. I beginning to miss my old Syncrowave 180Sd. I have always have good weld on aluminum with that machine. The 180 sold last week locally for $1200, otherwise I can give that machine a try again on this same material.

    Also sometimes the puddle looks "cold", not flowing enough. Hints???

    Help please, going frustrated...

    BTW: no complain with mild steel and SS.

    Andre
    I love Miller products
    Dynasty 200DX
    Spectrum 2050
    Hobart 135
    Syncrowave 180SD (sold)

  • #2
    Sound a little cold to me, I would say 130-135 amps. I am struggling with my consistancy in aluminum but I don't get the speckled look you are describing.
    Peace,

    Comment


    • #3
      Here's a picture of the weld. Its a small picture. Trying to get around the file size restriction.

      You can see the porosity of the bead and the **** speckles!!!!

      Andre
      I love Miller products
      Dynasty 200DX
      Spectrum 2050
      Hobart 135
      Syncrowave 180SD (sold)

      Comment


      • #4
        More picture of the same weld bead.
        I love Miller products
        Dynasty 200DX
        Spectrum 2050
        Hobart 135
        Syncrowave 180SD (sold)

        Comment


        • #5
          I would crank up the pulse and shake the puddle, see if it makes it better. Another question is what are you prepping the surface with, scotchbrite, flapwheel, or grinder and has it ever been used on steel?

          Comment


          • #6
            I use 4" flapwheel on an angle grinder. I separate my flapwheels, this one is the one that I always use for Al.

            I swear I NEVER have this much problem with Al with the syn180.

            Let me go over my setting again just incase you can spot something else.
            Red tungsten, grind to a taper, 100% argon, 20 on the gauge. 4043 filler. Closed room, no air movement and lastly acetone wipe before weld.

            Andre
            I love Miller products
            Dynasty 200DX
            Spectrum 2050
            Hobart 135
            Syncrowave 180SD (sold)

            Comment


            • #7
              What happens when you change your wave balance? too much into the negative side can do some of that. Rememember with your machine can get way farther into the DC- wave balance then the Syncro. It's a true sq. wave so it means it's more into the dc side then a syncro at the same settings. Is you argon good?
              How about trying some 5052 aluminum and seeing if you get black spots in it.
              Change your filler metal too.

              Comment


              • #8
                Don't fret HAWK will be here in a minute..
                All will be well...

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by grocery_getter
                  I use 4" flapwheel on an angle grinder. I separate my flapwheels, this one is the one that I always use for Al.

                  I swear I NEVER have this much problem with Al with the syn180.

                  Let me go over my setting again just incase you can spot something else.
                  Red tungsten, grind to a taper, 100% argon, 20 on the gauge. 4043 filler. Closed room, no air movement and lastly acetone wipe before weld.

                  Andre
                  Not sure on your cleaning methods as far as AL goes , I had a similar problem and found through hindsight that I was cleaning everything BUT my filler. Now I make it a habit to wipe all AL filler with acetone,you ought to see the crap that ends up on the rag. Not sure if this helps. Best of lick and keep us posted.
                  Mike
                  MACH4

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Not to give you ahard time

                    Originally posted by grocery_getter
                    I use 4" flapwheel on an angle grinder. I separate my flapwheels, this one is the one that I always use for Al.

                    I swear I NEVER have this much problem with Al with the syn180.

                    Let me go over my setting again just incase you can spot something else.
                    Red tungsten, grind to a taper, 100% argon, 20 on the gauge. 4043 filler. Closed room, no air movement and lastly acetone wipe before weld.

                    Andre
                    WE Have all go thru it, but thoughti was landing on the moon LOL Have to have something probably so small out of adjustment, ,whats your pressure?or are you elding in a wind tunnel, Dont laught, I had a friend of mine my a new Miller, and he built his own cart,Problem was he liked the machine on the cart mounted bacwards, ( his cart) and the fan from hid brand new nachine was blowing his gas away, he was brand new and could not wait a day for me to come over!!We are all big kids and want to play, well turned the machine 180 degrees, and the fan was not blowing his shielding gas,,The more you practice and screw up ,,,,you learn, hope this helps,Jack

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      I've been cleaning the rods also with scotchbright and wipe with acetone.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        grocery_getter,

                        Where is you balance set? As Scott V said too much EN balance can cause this. I would try 68-72. If you beads start looking better at the lower number, maybe dial down a few more to 65 or even 60.

                        You may have a couple of things going on here. One is dirty aluminum. Some aluminum is just not going to weld well, but you should see much better results than this. The other is the Sync 180 balance is factory set (an non-adjustable) at 60% EN balance.

                        If you want you can go straight to 60% EN balance and see if this cleans things up. You will get considerably more arc cleaning action with less penetration. You may also want to jump up the arc frequency to 150 at this lower 60% EN balance setting. If you start experiencing tungsten melt down at these settings go to a bigger tungsten diameter.

                        Another possibility is bad gas or not enough gas coverage. 12-20 CFH is a good range to run with 100% argon.

                        If you want email me at [email protected] and send me a sample of your material. I can run a few beads and see if it is your material or something else.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Also try the 5356 filler for your 6061. It will shime up better. From the pics, almost looks gas related??? Hard to tell.

                          A-

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            thanks for everyones reply but...

                            I am not a beginner to aluminum welding at all. I have welded aluminum for a while and with awesome results on the syn180sd (this is the one where you can alter the balance as well). My frustration (if you can understand it) is that I went out, spent more money on a more advance welding machine and now I cant make good clean AL weld. I'm welding in the same location I was welding before. Same foot contractor kit, same torch, heck, same ground and same table. Same acetone, same flapper wheel, and same prep and cleaning technique. Same gas bottle, same regulator, same hose. The only thing changed is the machine itself.

                            I didnt want to post at all at first because I know people are going to make me go over the routine stuff again and again and again but I am really realy put off by this result now that I pushed myself to post.

                            So thanks for the help. if you have any more suggestion, post away...I am all ears now.

                            I tried some 1/8 5052 just now in a T joint and it didnt give me a different results, same speckles.

                            Speckles speckles speckles be gone!

                            Andre
                            I love Miller products
                            Dynasty 200DX
                            Spectrum 2050
                            Hobart 135
                            Syncrowave 180SD (sold)

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Well, I'm confused now...

                              How about flow rates?? anything over 20-22 is a waste.
                              When you changed adapters to go on the torch for the Dynasty, is all the connections tight?
                              Is the pulser on by accident?
                              Maybe the gas hose connection in the machine is loose?

                              I don't know, just throwing things out there.
                              Might be time to call service applications. Dave fisher would've seen this. 920-954-3629

                              hope this helps

                              Andy

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X