Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Welding Chromoly Tubing

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • ASKANDY
    replied
    There's a bunch of stuff on chrome moly on the forum. Do a search for chrome moly or 4130 and you'll have plenty to read.

    Also, if you are not that skilled at tig welding, you will need to practice 'cause the chrome moly is very heat sensative and if you over heat it it will crack. Low arc lengths and tight fit ups. Use the ER 70S-2 or ER80SD-2 filler and 1/16 thoriated tunsten.

    Andy

    Leave a comment:


  • arcdawg
    replied
    i would recomend using 2% thor............an er-70 filler rod..........but as far as machine settings go.......well someone else will chime in.........

    also dont for get about post heat..............

    dawg

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest started a topic Welding Chromoly Tubing

    Welding Chromoly Tubing

    I was told that CM tubing for racecars can not be Mig welded, why is this?

    Also, I have a Miller Econo TIG welder and am not so versed in TIG, if I am TIG welding CM tubing of .058 and .063 wall, what is the best Electrode, welding filler rod and machine settings to accomplish this welding?

    Thanks,

    Justin
Working...
X