Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Some MIG pics for you picture *****s...

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • INTP
    replied
    The welds look pretty good, especially for the time you've been doing it. The only suggestion that I'd make is to hang out at the end of the weld a bit more to deposit more filler.

    Leave a comment:


  • Paul Seaman
    replied
    I believe you are right guys,

    Balance from many, brings harmony to all!

    Leave a comment:


  • hankj
    replied
    "Silicon is also added to maintain metal integrity at high arc temperetures. As an agressive scavenger, it combines with unwanted elements and forms a glaze on the weld surface. It pops off when cool..."

    Quoted from "Welding Essentials (Marlow, Galvery), Page 154, para. 2, "What is the construction of GMAW electrodes?"

    Hank

    Leave a comment:


  • tooldude56
    replied
    I just wanted to put in my 2 cents about the brown deposits on a weld.I have had the understanding for a long time that these were silicone desosits caused from using a high silicone wire,such as ER70S-6. I was told by a freind that plates all of his products that these deposits were an unaceptable hassle that caused too much labor in pre-plating prep,so they used ER70S-3 wire,wich has a lower content.I have used both wires and preffer the higher silicone wire,as it seems to produce cosmetcaly,slightly nicer welds and I seldom have any of my projects plated.I COULD BE WRONG..........I did'nt get this out of a book,just word to mouth at some bull session.

    tooldude56

    Leave a comment:


  • dyn88
    replied
    Try sandblasting both bases and washing with acetone, you will then see the "silicon islands" almost disapear. They are much worse with hot rolled material.

    Leave a comment:


  • millermania
    replied
    Originally posted by DDA52
    Are the spots at the green arrows what you guys are talking about?? I thought that was Silicon deposits. The Miller GMAW book calls 'em Silicon Islands.
    Yeah those are what I'm talking about. Looks like it's bleeding coffee. Should I be chipping those off?

    I've come to think that learning to weld is like learning to play golf. You put down lots of crappy welds and just when you're thinking of giving up from frustration, you lay down a really nice bead and it becomes fun again.

    Leave a comment:


  • DDA52
    replied
    Are the spots at the green arrows what you guys are talking about?? I thought that was Silicon deposits. The Miller GMAW book calls 'em Silicon Islands.
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:


  • Paul Seaman
    replied
    Hawk:
    That is definatly possible, as I get it all the time but I run mostly Cu coated and it doesn't seem to cause any defects in the weld itself. The color comes off with roloc discs, so no worries to me.

    Peace,

    Leave a comment:


  • HAWK
    replied
    Originally posted by pjseaman
    millermania the dark film you occasionally see is the copper coating from the wire that is used to protect the wire during storage. The pureist prefer the uncoated wire I like the Cu coating it keeps the wire from oxidizing. Looks like your doing well just keep practicing so you can be sure to do that well everytime.

    Weld well,
    PJ,

    I have seen these dark surface coatings even with fresh uncoated wire. I used to contribute them solely to the copper coat, but am starting to consider slight mill scale as the culprit. It is worse with Cu coated wire.

    Leave a comment:


  • KB Fabrications
    replied
    MM,
    Those welds look pretty good for the amount of experience you spoke of. Congratulations on the success and keep up the good work.

    Leave a comment:


  • Paul Seaman
    replied
    millermania the dark film you occasionally see is the copper coating from the wire that is used to protect the wire during storage. The pureist prefer the uncoated wire I like the Cu coating it keeps the wire from oxidizing. Looks like your doing well just keep practicing so you can be sure to do that well everytime.

    Weld well,

    Leave a comment:


  • millermania
    started a topic Some MIG pics for you picture *****s...

    Some MIG pics for you picture *****s...

    Here are some pics of some 3/8" flat lap welded to 1/8" angle iron. Done with a MM135, .030-wire, 10-60 setting, loop-dee-loop travel pattern, 0-degree travel angle, 45-degree work angle. I'm left-handed so I was travelling left-to-right. Critique away!

    Btw, I took the time to scuff up the surfaces with a grinder, then cleaned it up with some acetone. It made it so fun and easy. I've probably had 1-2 hours of welding experience and this is my best result to date. By the way, what causes that shiny brownish stuff that ends up here and there on the finished weld bead?
    Attached Files
Working...
X