Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

i need bending info

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Blown S-10
    replied
    Rev.
    your joking, right ? if not, thanx anyway. but i take pride in saying i build it myself.

    burninbriar
    here is a rough drawing of the dies. the box would just fold around inside of the upper die. besides. i can't use this methode because the lower die would score the box, making a ton more finishing.
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:


  • burninbriar
    replied
    I'm curious as to how you plan to do the whole box with the dies.I assume you would atach the round stock to the square with rod just longer than the diamiter of the box on the top die and space them just wider than the hight of the box so the box sits inside?One layout method I use makeing signs is to use a length of solder and form the shape.Mark the bends on the solder with a sharpi then staiten it out and transfer the marks.I would like to see a foto of the finnished product and what hear what method of bending you use.

    Leave a comment:


  • Revlimit
    replied
    Blown, send me some specs and I'll make you one for fun. Bolt sizes and thread pitch, hole locations, bend radii and all relevant info. We also use a transparent blue powdercoat that looks awesome over polished aluminum if you want to go that route. There, problem solved Rev.

    Leave a comment:


  • Blown S-10
    replied
    i have thought of a away to bend the full box with a press/die set up. but again, more effort would go into this, than would just bending the part.

    Bulldog
    that would be great ! its a 6" square box, up to about 7" would be ok. thickness doesn't matter much. its about 4" tall, but i could cut it to what i need. i would like to have 2, or one longer piece, if thats not asking to much .
    in case i screw one up, i'm known to screw things up, you know
    let me know what you can find. and THANX for offering to help even if it doesn't pan out.

    [email protected]

    Leave a comment:


  • Bulldog
    replied
    Hey Blown,
    Back in the day I was a foreman at an aluminum extrusion company. I was in charge of three presses. I still have some friends in the bizz. If you get me the size of the thing I'll do some askin' round...My e-mail is [email protected]
    Bulldog

    Leave a comment:


  • Leons2003
    replied
    Originally posted by burninbriar
    If you have a press in you're shop you can make a simple set of dies by welding two pieces of round stock side by side about 1" apart for the bottom die and use a single piece of round welded to square stock for the top die.Center the piece to be bent on the bottom die and press the top die into it.You can use the old piece as a guide for how far apart to space round stock on bottom die.
    Pete
    Back in the day at the fab shop, we created a radius die typical of you idea.
    For the top die, we welded pipe to flat bar, bottom die was a normal but wide(was used for breaking thick sheet) 90° female die. Adjust the press break for
    the thickness of mat'l. and "press on". We used this for creating rounded edges for SS counter tops, etc.
    You could do the same w/your press, making the bottom using 1/4"x 2" angle, top same idea. However, with this method you will not be able to created a ONE piece box due to the piece smackin the top die/press. Could do a two piece and weld up the joints.
    For me, I would want the folks to see my handy work w/it welded at corners,i.e., rocker covers, manifolds, etc.
    Good luck
    L*S

    Leave a comment:


  • Blown S-10
    replied
    lol. i just had an idea. how about using that box as a jig, its allready made and of the right size.
    hmmmmmmm, maybe plan "A"

    Leave a comment:


  • Blown S-10
    replied
    you guys have some interesting ideas. never thought of making a jig to bend it around. pjseaman, i understand what your taking about, GOOD idea. but my limited resources would make this harder than the part itself. the block of wood sounds good. a 6x6" routered block and i'm ready to go. making 2 pieces and jointing them is a good idea also, this could be plan "B".


    jolane
    "The length of the sides of the box should not be very hard to figure out once you have a test bend complete. How about marking the flat stock first (with graduations) and then bending the test piece. This should give you a good idea of the size required. Better yet, use geometry and calculate the mean of the box. The center of the thickness should remain a constant length from flat part to bent part."

    this is exactly what i was looking for. and this is how i did the one in the pic. but it was a trial and error thing, mostly error. i'm looking to do it easier this time. and not waisting metal.

    to be honest, i don't remember if its 6061. it was a few years ago i made this part. just assumed it was, as thats about all i work with. i told the guy what i wanted, and he gave me what it is. i will check to see if i can know what it is. but i have bent 6061 before.

    Bulldog
    no, it doesn't need to be rounded. i could easily weld a square box from flats. but i like the rounded look, a LOT. yeah, i bet there is an extrusion of just what i need. but GOOD LUCK trying to find it at anywhere near a fair price.

    thanx for the ideas guys . more are welcome

    Leave a comment:


  • burninbriar
    replied
    If you have a press in you're shop you can make a simple set of dies by welding two pieces of round stock side by side about 1" apart for the bottom die and use a single piece of round welded to square stock for the top die.Center the piece to be bent on the bottom die and press the top die into it.You can use the old piece as a guide for how far apart to space round stock on bottom die.
    Pete

    Leave a comment:


  • DIESELADAM
    replied
    Just a guess, but you said the thickness is about .070? Possibly you could try annealing the aluminum to get the bends you are looking for. I'm not sure how 6061 takes to the annealing but maybe?

    Leave a comment:


  • jolane
    replied
    Just a thought, you said 6061, but Why? Usually, and correct me if I am wrong, aluminum sheet metal parts are made from 5052 (H-36). This aluminum is softer, and possibly harder to polish for that reason (but I have never tried to polish it). It WILL definitely bend easier and not micro crack like 6061.
    As for a jig, how about a wood form instead to work the metal over? Even maybe a simple T-dolly to bend the corners around.
    The length of the sides of the box should not be very hard to figure out once you have a test bend complete. How about marking the flat stock first (with graduations) and then bending the test piece. This should give you a good idea of the size required. Better yet, use geometry and calculate the mean of the box. The center of the thickness should remain a constant length from flat part to bent part.

    Just some ideas to think about,
    Joshua

    Leave a comment:


  • Bulldog
    replied
    Blown,
    Does it really need rounded corners. I've built sheet metal intakes for some super mod pulling tractors and they had square corners. Worked great! The piece in the pic looks like it is a piece cut from an extrusion. I bet you can find a peice of square tubing and cut a piece from that... What do ya think?
    Bulldog

    Leave a comment:


  • Revlimit
    replied
    Blown...looks fun...On bending 6061, it's generally accepted that you don't try to bend it much. Its nature is to microcrack when you stress it. In your case though, since there is very little load on the part and the extensive polishing has removed many of the stress raisers, your part will likely survive. As far as fab of the box goes, how are you bending the radii? By clamping to your jig? If so it may be easier to build the box in two pieces and welding a seam where they join. This only gives you two welds to clean up as well as the ability to adjust each side with a grinder, mill, etc. I can't really see too much from the pic or I think I could help a little more. Good luck, and nice truck. Rev.

    Leave a comment:


  • Paul Seaman
    replied
    S10: I am trying to describe a difficult idea and I appologize if its not clear. Basically I would say its like building a skeleton of a box out of round bar and a top and bottom plate weld them measuring corner to corner and accross the flats measure-measure-measure, tack the round bar posts to the bottom check the measurements. Then tack the top plate and check the measurements corner to corner and side to side, diagonally and then final weld the skeleton box. Bend the Aluminum around the skeleton, lift it off and clamp and weld the bent box.

    I can picture the process but that doesn't help you at this distance!

    Hope this is enough,

    Leave a comment:


  • Blown S-10
    replied
    i know as a fact it will hold up. its allready been tested/used. tig welding it would just make it better. that was my goal. i tried removing a few inside pieces to replace them with heavier pieces. thats when i messed up the outside of it.

    i have a jig to use, the same one i used before. though i think i will make a better one. from this project i learned about heating aluminum, and its effects.

    welding flats to pipes would work ok. but a TON of finishing would be needed to make it look as one seamless piece = probably a can-o-worms.

    1/2" radius. yeah, i guess it could be. i don't know. i was refering to it as i used a 1" bar to bend it around. whats the proper term for what i'm asking about ?

    anyway. what i want to know. say you want a 6" square box, with the rounded corners. how do you measure, and clamp in the jig, to get a square box ???

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X