Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

welding 4130

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • welding 4130

    Can someone please enlighten me on the correct procedure for welding 4130 chromoly tubing, sheet, etc? I just heard today that it involves both pre-heat and post-heat treatment to the weld to be done by the book. This does not seem that out of the ordinary, but I have never seen it done this way (certainly by qualified operators).

    thanks

  • #2
    badbu,

    Check out this site http://www.tinmantech.com/

    There is information concerning 4130 and others.

    Comment


    • #3
      For mig welding, Go back to the Miller homepage, click on education on the top, then click on powerclick e-newsletter. Then look for the Issue#7 2003. Hope this helps...Bob
      Bob Wright

      Comment


      • #4
        Try this one also
        http://www.tigdepot.com/faq.html

        Comment


        • #5
          There are tons of posts here on 4130. Do a search on 4130 or Chrome-moly.

          Basically if it's thinner sheet or tubing, if done right with tig, you shouldn't need to stress relieve or preheat. Only when it's a thick weldment should you preheat. For most race car stuff, I never have to stress relieve. Keep your arc length short to not put too much heat into the piece.

          Andy

          Comment

          Working...
          X