Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

MIG Weld Beads ?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Sberry
    replied
    Andy pushes, I tend to pull and its primarily because my background is stick welding. I bet most TIG guys would push.

    Leave a comment:


  • Sundown
    replied
    Originally posted by pjseaman
    Dan I oscillate just because my hands shake too bad to call it straight stringer beads. In other words my hand shakes so I call it oscillation!!! You should see me tig{hilarious}, I hold on to the table to stop the world from moving so much, just kiddin.
    I am relieved that I am not the only one , I sometimes try to use a big, honkin, C-clamp so I have a guide to rest my hand on , is that cheatin? And speaking of Tig, I just tried some last night after laying off for about 3-4 weeks, you guessed it, forgot everything I learned already

    Leave a comment:


  • storts
    replied
    Rocky!!!!!!!

    Originally posted by Rocky D
    This question comes up quite often...which is better single pass or weave?

    My technique is a circular motion which produces a stack of dimes, when you look at it. It must be undrstood that a MIG weld only penetrates where the arc sweeps over new base metal...therefore the circular technique starts with a sweep forward to catch new metal, and then back to fill. The straight line method while looks nice, is easy to have the weld metal pile up on you and get no penetration. You have to really know what you are looking at to be sure in that technique. The arc must be at the very front of the puddle.

    Hope this helps
    VERY, VERY,NICE, Except my shop says "WATCH THE PRETTY BLUE LIGHT" Jack

    Leave a comment:


  • ASKANDY
    replied
    Drag will give you more root penetration therfore the possibility of burn through on thin stuff is greater. You can push for anything really and I prefer this as it gives you a better view of the joint in the direction of travel.

    A-

    Leave a comment:


  • Rocky D
    replied
    Originally posted by Trap Doctor
    What is the rule of thumb for torch angle. Drag on thin and Push on thick??

    thanks
    jim
    Jim in almost all types of welding 15° is the rule....it can vary. Too much angle will cause the weld to undercut on the low side and overlap on the high side. Cary brings out an excellent point...once you can see it being done properly, then you can do it.
    Where I worked, we had 30 or so weldors...some good, some mediocre...but quite often I would go and stand behind one of the good guys, and see how he did it. Most guys don't mind. Some do, so ask, first.

    Leave a comment:


  • Trap Doctor
    replied
    What is the rule of thumb for torch angle. Drag on thin and Push on thick??

    thanks
    jim

    Leave a comment:


  • Kelly Aitken
    replied
    It looks like to me that Dan layed his out with a ruler. They look perfect to me. Wish I could get somewhere close to that.

    Kelly

    Leave a comment:


  • Sberry
    replied
    Rocky, I drove by where they was doing that one day and seen how they was doin it.

    Leave a comment:


  • Rocky D
    replied
    Cary, whacha doin puttin up one of Dan's welds...Hhmmmm????

    Leave a comment:


  • Sberry
    replied
    If I thought I would have been taking pics of it I would have been more careful along the top edge, C25 035 Hobart wire. 1/4 inch to 1/2 For some reasom the attatch window wouldnt open, use link.
    http://www.urkafarms.com/Welder_Pict...art_wire_3.JPG And, I dont remember what the motion was,,, ha,,, Likely a little weave but mostly just cranked it up.

    Leave a comment:


  • ChrisV
    replied
    Hi All,
    Well it's been a while since I posted (getting married takes up a lot of time!!) but in this initial post I said that I would practice and get back with the results. Well finnaly I have some pics for review. I basically practiced the looping "l" as described by Dan, also played with the 210's wire speed and voltage. Really starting to get use to the machine... In the pcs I am welding 1/8" flat stock to 1" square tubing for gates I am building.
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:


  • Blown S-10
    replied
    i do the circular motion also. basicaly 2 steps up, and 1 step back. i find it adds more heat to maximize my little machines ability. they come out just like (but not quite as nice) as Dans tig looking bead.

    Leave a comment:


  • Paul Seaman
    replied
    Dan I oscillate just because my hands shake too bad to call it straight stringer beads. In other words my hand shakes so I call it oscillation!!! You should see me tig{hilarious}, I hold on to the table to stop the world from moving so much, just kiddin.

    Leave a comment:


  • KB Fabrications
    replied
    Gee Dan,
    Those welds look pretty good but it still looks like you might want to practice a bit.

    (Stack O' Smiles)

    Nice Work!

    Leave a comment:


  • Danny
    replied
    In short circuit transfer mode on 1/4" (99% of the time) and sometimes on 3/16", I use the same circular oscillation that Rocky uses, for basically the reason already stated. On 1/8" and thinner I just travel straight. Ok, I might use a little side to side wiggle on the 1/8". When I choose to travel straight on 3/16" I use a little side to side wiggle.

    For spray arc I general travel straight. If i have to use any type of oscillation I just use a little side to side weave.
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X