Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

MIG Weld Beads ?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Rocky D
    replied
    PJ brings up a point I left out of my post, and that is what ever works for you is best....I use the circular motion, (more of an elipse, really) because I can control it well....when I use the straight line pass, I can never get it to look good, with the exception of my spray arc....there I use the "C" motion.
    <((((((( weld right to left. It's what works for me. I have done all my certs that way, so I know what the penetration is.

    Leave a comment:


  • Scott V
    replied
    I think Rocky D hit the nail on the head. I have agreed with him twice in one week!!!
    Watch out for the Meteor !!!

    Leave a comment:


  • Paul Seaman
    replied
    Here again ford vs. chevy, I believe if the penetration is there and the weld is done with the proper setup and speed the finish difference is only asthetic.

    This is assuming proper setup and a competant operator. I would worry less about the appearance and more on the functionality. ANDY and HAWK could show you both welds on the same material with the proper fusion and the only differance is asthetic.

    Do what you can do well, and worry less about they said this or that, if it works do it.

    Peace,

    Leave a comment:


  • arcdawg
    replied
    rocky makes a good point...........but i would have to say that its about the aplication.........example

    the STACKED DIME weld would not be good for sheet metal. do to warpage.

    a FLAT STRAIGHT weld would not be good for anything thick........lets say 3/16 and over.......

    but now you must also factor in what sheilding gas.......?

    what mode of mig you are in........ie spray or short circut/ globluar

    joint prep ?

    and if you are going to FINISH DRESS the weld ?

    dawg

    Leave a comment:


  • cope
    replied
    Originally posted by ChrisV
    I have been paying close attention to the pics that have been getting posted showing weld beads with MIG. It appears like there are 2 types, the first type looks like a row of dimes stacked on top of one another and the second type looks like one long smooth bead. VArious threads have commented that both beads look "great". Which bead is correct or better? Does the "dime" bead happen with more of a nothched travel speed (stop ...go...stop...)as opposed to the long smooth bead has a continuous travel speed? Is the smooth bead a result of to much heat therfore not resulting in the "dime " look. Just tying to wipe out bad habits now instead of later.

    I have looked back on some of my past work and it looks like I have done a little bit of both...different machines

    Maybe I sound to **** but I will be welding on the rollcage soon and I don't want to get it wrong

    I will be practicing this weekend...

    Thanks
    I think you are better off run ning a straight bead until you have the circular motion down pat. Too many novices want t oachieve the stack of dimes look without getting the technique mastered.

    Leave a comment:


  • INTP
    replied
    I'll just add that at the beginning of the mig weld, there's a brief period where it's hot enough to melt the filler wire, but it doesn't necessarily get good penetration. I've seen some "stack of dimes" welds that are really a bunch of starting and stopping, and I'd be very surprised if they had the consistent fusion in the base metals that RockyD's circular pattern will produce.

    Leave a comment:


  • Rocky D
    replied
    This question comes up quite often...which is better single pass or weave?

    My technique is a circular motion which produces a stack of dimes, when you look at it. It must be undrstood that a MIG weld only penetrates where the arc sweeps over new base metal...therefore the circular technique starts with a sweep forward to catch new metal, and then back to fill. The straight line method while looks nice, is easy to have the weld metal pile up on you and get no penetration. You have to really know what you are looking at to be sure in that technique. The arc must be at the very front of the puddle.

    Hope this helps

    Leave a comment:


  • ChrisV
    started a topic MIG Weld Beads ?

    MIG Weld Beads ?

    I have been paying close attention to the pics that have been getting posted showing weld beads with MIG. It appears like there are 2 types, the first type looks like a row of dimes stacked on top of one another and the second type looks like one long smooth bead. VArious threads have commented that both beads look "great". Which bead is correct or better? Does the "dime" bead happen with more of a nothched travel speed (stop ...go...stop...)as opposed to the long smooth bead has a continuous travel speed? Is the smooth bead a result of to much heat therfore not resulting in the "dime " look. Just tying to wipe out bad habits now instead of later.

    I have looked back on some of my past work and it looks like I have done a little bit of both...different machines

    Maybe I sound to **** but I will be welding on the rollcage soon and I don't want to get it wrong

    I will be practicing this weekend...

    Thanks
Working...
X