Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

TIG do you push or pull

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • TIG do you push or pull

    Hi once again, been pondering over this subject for a while, when tig welding do you push or pull the torch?

  • #2
    You push tig.

    Comment


    • #3
      Any reason why you cant pull? since i tired it both ways the beads still came out nice.

      Comment


      • #4
        same as MIG

        would push or pull efect it the same as in MIG.
        thanks for the help
        ......or..........
        hope i helped
        sigpic
        feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. [email protected]
        summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
        JAMES

        Comment


        • #5
          Push is the only way I have ever done it. If you are pulling you would be adding the filler to the back of the puddle if you kept the same torch angle. I will mess around with that tommorow and let you know.

          Comment


          • #6
            pull it or push it.........**** what ever floats yer boat !

            dawg

            Comment


            • #7
              it seems every body dose it whitchever way works best for them kinda a go left ot right thing.

              not that it seems to matter but the book said push if fusing without filler.pull if adding filler.
              so the best way to do it is what ever way works best for you
              thanks for the help
              ......or..........
              hope i helped
              sigpic
              feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. [email protected]
              summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
              JAMES

              Comment


              • #8
                It would be pretty tricky doing vertical up. I have never pulled always pushed. I worked with a couple of guys that did vertical down on aluminum adding filler to the back of the puddle "I guess that would be pulling" They could never add enough filler and many times had the welds crack. You could never get them to admit that vertical up was the better way to go. Scott

                Comment


                • #9
                  I was taught to push, and it works so why mess with a good thing. I believe in kis{keep it simple** lets not re-invent the wheel.

                  Peace,

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    ****, I thought it was KISS (Keep It Simple, Stupid) I guess everyone was trying to tell me something?

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Really, a push angle is best as when you push, the impurities are blown AWAY from the welded deposit. When you drag, especially with Aluminum, you are going to put all the cleaned oxides back onto the molten weld puddle and contaminate your weld. 5 deg - 15 deg push angle is used by most. Now I have used a back swirl technique sometimes with anodized aluminum. For the most part, even verticle up, push with tig.

                      Andy

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        That's a good point, ANDY: When you drag you are blowing everything that's been atomized by the process back over the puddle. When you push, most of those things will be blown away from the puddle because most of them are generated at the leading edge.

                        Comment

                        Working...
                        X