Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

tigging 1/2" steel T joints

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • rb455ho
    replied
    1/2" steel

    Arcdawg, I just Migged 5 of those things in the time it would take to Tig one. I am going to try to convert this guy. After all, it is just hot or cold rolled steel.

    Leave a comment:


  • rb455ho
    replied
    everybody listen to arc dawg

    ARcdawg, I have that option on some of them. I agree 100%

    Leave a comment:


  • arcdawg
    replied
    with the machines that you have i would suggest that you mig weld with the 251

    dawg

    Leave a comment:


  • ASKANDY
    replied
    For the steel, you could use the thoriated. The lanthanated is great but I'm not sure you would need it for that thick of material. And the fact that you are on a Sync 350 and not an inverter, I doubt you would see much difference in performance.

    Good luck

    Andy

    Leave a comment:


  • rb455ho
    started a topic tigging 1/2" steel T joints

    tigging 1/2" steel T joints

    Hello all, after following HAWK'S zir-w recommendation for AC 1/2" gusset aluminum tig work, which works great by the way with my syn 350. I need to get you guys consensus on the same thing but in steel. 4x4x1/2" steel angle with gussets that need to be tig welded. I believe the correct tung is the 2% lanth., 3/32", straight argon, for my machine, but I want to make sure. As always thank you all for your expertise and kindness.
Working...
X