Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

What's the consensus on Zirconated for AC aluminum

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Terence638
    replied
    Thanks hawk
    Order is on the way
    Terence

    Leave a comment:


  • HAWK
    replied
    Originally posted by Terence638
    Hawk
    Are you saying that the zircon tungsten is the way to go on alumnimum ? ive got a syncro 250 DX and weld annodized aluminum pipe would this be a better tungsten to go with?
    Terence

    Terence638,

    I personally prefer zirtung for any standard squarewave machine when welding in the AC mode. It is a 1000% improvement over puretung or thortung with these machines (Syncrowave, Squarewave 175, etc-any plain jane squarewave machine).

    It should do fine with anodized. $4 for a stick is cheap enough to try. I'd bet on it...

    Leave a comment:


  • HAWK
    replied
    Originally posted by rb455ho
    HAWK,


    Rob

    P.S What's your take on the balance number for my machine. I have been playing with it and it does make a big difference on the width and penetration. Is there a good rule of thumb?

    Try around 7. You want the weld perimeter to have approximately 1/8" of white around it indicating the arc cleaning action. If your "white" area is too wide, crank up the balance toward EN. If narrow, then turn it down some toward EP. A range of 6-8 is a good ballpark. I am speaking of AC and AL of course.

    Leave a comment:


  • Scott V
    replied
    Originally posted by HAWK
    Rob,

    You will probably melt the 1/16" Zirtung around 90 amps. Try some 3/32" or even 1/8" unless it is critical and the 1/8" causes problems.

    Rob,

    I have demoed many brands and models over the past few years and if you search the forum for plasma cutters and HAWK, you may find some of them.

    If you are doing 1/2" aluminum, I own and recommend the Spectrum 2050. The Miller Spectrum 625 is rated at 1/2" for steel, but the aluminum really derates the cutting capacity. I like the Miller Spectrum 2050 over any of the ESABS or Hypertherms in this class range. I use mine for 1" steel, 3/4" aluminum, and 1" copper. The 3/4" Al and 1" Cu are a slight struggle, but all in all it does and excellent job.

    There are many opinions on these different machines, but I have literally tried most every brand and model in the past 3 years. I don't like the Miller Spectrum 2050 because it is Miller, but because it has proven to do the best job for me consistently through my testing and job related work. It is a Blue Miller machine and that is a plus, but not the reason.

    BTW: Miller uses Hypertherm torches, but the consumables are not interchangeable
    Sometimes it's not the machine and but the torch. I did not like the 3050 Miller all that well when comparing to the 1500 esab.

    If you want a cheap reliable machine, the older Thermal- dynamics 55 amp console type plasma machines are the sleeper deal. It depends if you need portable though. If using one in a shop, a torch change makes them work .

    There are many of them rolled to the back of the shop, because they struggle cutting 3/8 steel. With a torch change they will cut as nice as anything out there.
    one inch steel is easy. The Thermal rep out here used to suprise lots of people with that one. The torch is this one. You can pick those machines up for about $400.00 and the torch for $300.00. now you have a tough long lasting plasma machine that cuts one inch for $700.00 It will out live you too.



    http://www.thermadyne.com/tdc/litera...es/63_2217.pdf

    Leave a comment:


  • Terence638
    replied
    Hawk
    Are you saying that the zircon tungsten is the way to go on alumnimum ? ive got a syncro 250 DX and weld annodized aluminum pipe would this be a better tungsten to go with?
    Terence

    Leave a comment:


  • rb455ho
    replied
    plasma cutter

    HAWK,

    I preset the max amperage to 115 and it balled up nicely. I just tried a piece of 3/16" lap joint and it worked great. I think you are right I will get some 3/32". Also, the balance was set to max pen (EN). I am not sure of the percentages on my machine as the dial only indicates 1-10.

    Thanks again.

    Happy Holidays!!!

    Rob

    P.S What's your take on the balance number for my machine. I have been playing with it and it does make a big difference on the width and penetration. Is there a good rule of thumb?

    Leave a comment:


  • HAWK
    replied
    Rob,

    You will probably melt the 1/16" Zirtung around 90 amps. Try some 3/32" or even 1/8" unless it is critical and the 1/8" causes problems.

    Rob,

    I have demoed many brands and models over the past few years and if you search the forum for plasma cutters and HAWK, you may find some of them.

    If you are doing 1/2" aluminum, I own and recommend the Spectrum 2050. The Miller Spectrum 625 is rated at 1/2" for steel, but the aluminum really derates the cutting capacity. I like the Miller Spectrum 2050 over any of the ESABS or Hypertherms in this class range. I use mine for 1" steel, 3/4" aluminum, and 1" copper. The 3/4" Al and 1" Cu are a slight struggle, but all in all it does and excellent job.

    There are many opinions on these different machines, but I have literally tried most every brand and model in the past 3 years. I don't like the Miller Spectrum 2050 because it is Miller, but because it has proven to do the best job for me consistently through my testing and job related work. It is a Blue Miller machine and that is a plus, but not the reason.

    BTW: Miller uses Hypertherm torches, but the consumables are not interchangeable

    Leave a comment:


  • rb455ho
    replied
    zir w

    Hawk, I just picked some zir w yesterday from my local supp. I am at the shop now and I am going to try the 1/8" for the 1/2" 6061. Can I push the 1/16 zir W to weld some 3/16" 6061 if I max the balance to EN? I looked at the chart in the Miller Tig book link you sent me and the EWX-X unbalanced AC wave gives 70-150 for the range. I believe I am just out of range. I will have to get some 3/32". Thanks again for all the info. Oh what kind of plasma cutter would you recommend for up to 1/2".


    Thanks

    Happy Holidays


    Rob

    Leave a comment:


  • HAWK
    replied
    Rob,


    Let me know what you think of the zirconiated tungsten. A friend of mine had a Lincoln Squarewave 175 and was ready to toss it because it had lost its arc quality. I stopped by and welded up a 1/4" tank for him with the zirconiated tungsten alloy and it was like a new machine. I don't know about right now, but then you could not buy that machine from him.

    Leave a comment:


  • rb455ho
    replied
    thanks HAWK

    As always you come through with good info.

    Thanks HAWK

    Happy Holidays

    Rob

    Leave a comment:


  • HAWK
    replied
    Rob,

    If you try zirconiated tungsten for AC, you will never go back to pure. It is for squarewave machines like your Syncrowave where a balled end is used for AC welding. It will handle considerably higher amperages than pure and it will not spit tungsten like pure will. It will eliminate any tungsten contamination in you welds.

    For DC welding a 1.5% or 2% lanthanated will do a fine job with your machine. Do not use the lanthanated for AC on the Syncrowaves. It does work well for AC/DC on inverters like the Dynasty.

    Both 4043 and 5356 can be used for 6061. Download the TIG handbook from Miller's Website PAGE for all kinds of good information. Chapter 4 contains a good quick reference for fillers for different alloys. I think it is on page 42. Hope this helps.

    Leave a comment:


  • rb455ho
    started a topic What's the consensus on Zirconated for AC aluminum

    What's the consensus on Zirconated for AC aluminum

    Hello all, I appreciate all the info I have received regarding my various ??
    I am currently using pure W or 2% thor for tigging my 1/2 Al. Both work fine in my opinion. I am curious about the zirconated W. Also, I am using 4043 filler rod for 6061-t6 al. I believe there is a 5xxx series rod for the T6 and the 4043 is for the T4. Can somebody shine some light on these issues.
    Thank you

    Happy Holidays
    Rob
Working...
X