Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

movies

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • movies

    How can I post a movie. I would like the opinions from the members on this board on this pass, but I think itll be easier to opinionate if you could see and hear whats happening.
    Trailblazer 302g
    coolmate4
    hf-251d-1
    super s-32p
    you can never know enough

  • #2
    just post a link to it, and put it on some webspace.
    How big is the movie? or did you not put it on your computer yet?

    Comment


    • #3
      hey dyn88,

      Shoot me an email off to tannergregory at gmail dot com, and I'll host it on my server for ya
      -Tanner

      Comment


      • #4
        thanks tanner here it comes.
        Trailblazer 302g
        coolmate4
        hf-251d-1
        super s-32p
        you can never know enough

        Comment


        • #5
          Its downloaded onto my computer, but I'm having some server troubles. It'll be up tomorrow afternoon.

          Sorry for the delay
          -Tanner

          Comment


          • #6
            dont be sorry for doing me a favor man. Thanx
            Trailblazer 302g
            coolmate4
            hf-251d-1
            super s-32p
            you can never know enough

            Comment


            • #7
              uploading now Dyn, I'll edit this with the link when it's done

              EDIT - PLEASE right click on the link and select 'save as'

              http://tanner.mikemel.com/dyn88.mpg
              -Tanner

              Comment


              • #8
                okay and the point of that was ?

                dawg

                Comment


                • #9
                  please explain for the bandwidth impaired.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    what am I doing wrong? why cant i get a spray with the 1/16 hobart fabcore(metal core wire)? This is the smoothest I can get it to run. Any less feed and I get no arc(burns back). Im at 30 volts and 450 amps. I can pulse but when I try I get the same arc but it buzzes(Ya i know pulse will cause a buzz).
                    Trailblazer 302g
                    coolmate4
                    hf-251d-1
                    super s-32p
                    you can never know enough

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      I was kinda under the impression that when you are trying to spray weld with mig you dont move in circles like you are in the vidio. Kinda Seems like you are moving around way to fast. and the length of you stick out looks like you are long arching it, move your cup a little closer and if you cant do that because your cup will hit the metal. set your tip out a little.

                      This is just me and i may be wrong but that is what i would do.


                      Gary
                      Dry Creek Welding
                      Dynasty 300DX Tigrunner
                      Trailblazer 302
                      Spectrum 2050
                      suitcase 12RC

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Thats a one and a half inch wide pass I went about four inches in that video. this should give you an idea on how to scale the video. Im not making cirles its a side to side movement bunrning the two edges and filling the middle over the previous pass. The puddle is about 1 inch in diameter. the total fillet is two inches and I realy want to single pass it(should be possible with the available power).
                        Trailblazer 302g
                        coolmate4
                        hf-251d-1
                        super s-32p
                        you can never know enough

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          from what i am gathering in the video ur wire feed is to fast which is causing the popping buzz that u hear and your gun angle isnt slanted enough i have the same problem when i hold my gun at 90 degree angle to the work instead of the recommended 45 degree slant.
                          to weld or not to weld that is the question

                          Comment

                          Working...
                          X