Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Me 'n my MM210 don't love each other yet...

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Paul Seaman
    replied
    Hank:
    Good deal, but remember the forehand is for the thin only, the thicker revert back to backhand. This is a big problem for me when jumping from job to job, knowing where I need to do one verses the other but, I know what it looks like when its getting ready to poop the pool and I try to stop before it does.

    It only takes time and practice, peace

    Leave a comment:


  • hankj
    replied
    Thank you, gentlemen! pjs, my fitup did have some gaps, and now that I think of it, that's where the problem started! Also, I WAS welding backhand (habit - gotta watch that when I start on Al) so that was contibuting to the issue.

    While using the MM135 is a good solution, I'm **** determined to figure out all the tricks this 210 can do! Need to go raid a scrap pile...

    Hank

    Leave a comment:


  • Paul Seaman
    replied
    Hank:
    I weld .063 frequently and use the same basic setup but .030 wire and run forehand {push the puddle]. You basically are getting too much heat built up so forehand will minimize this and still give full penetration. Also, on mitered corners the fitup has to be perfect or you add heat crossing the wider gap and with no material under you it blows through. Nothing helps if the fitup isn't good.
    Hope this helps,

    Leave a comment:


  • walker
    replied
    I do the 065 all the time with it. I generally use the #3 tap, if I have a lot of burn throughs I switch to #2. It has a lot to do with you gun postion and stick out. Seems to me on the outside corners I drag the torch with very little stickout. As far as tubing goes 090 is thick. I use 083 as a heavier duty tubing for styles on the hinge side of heavy swinging gates, and 063 for the rest.

    Leave a comment:


  • Mike W
    replied
    I weld .064 thick tubing all the time with .035 wire and CO2. I may get a burn thru once in awhile but not very often. You have to be careful when you are working at the end of a tube.

    Leave a comment:


  • Blown S-10
    replied
    i'd just use the 135 with .025. but thats just me.

    Leave a comment:


  • hankj
    started a topic Me 'n my MM210 don't love each other yet...

    Me 'n my MM210 don't love each other yet...

    Well, I've had great success welding thicker material with the new welder, but the M[Metal]M[Monster] 210 likes to eat .090 wall tubing! I cut and tacked-up a rectangular frame from 1.5 x .090 square tube (mitered corners) and then tried to weld the corner seams. Got all the way down to tap #2 and 22 IPS with .035 and C-25 and still couldn't travel fast enough to prevent a burn-through.

    Just to get it finished, I fired up the M[Mighty]M[Midget] 135 runniing .030 and clenaed up my boo-booed corners.

    Am I trying to get too thin using the .035? The door chart shows it as OK down to 20ga., but you must hafta move like Zorro! I didn't want to bugger up too much of this $38.00 a stick tube practicing, but I'm gonna dig out all the cut ends from the miters and play on them later.

    Whatcha think?

    Hank
Working...
X