Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

learning pulse

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Blown S-10
    replied
    ok, let me try it this way.

    i have a bunch of .030"ish extrusions. it does take a good bead on the flats. but i can't butt the pieces, just blows holes, even on 30a and less. this sounds to me perfect for pulse. so what settings should i start with ?

    Leave a comment:


  • fun4now
    replied
    put it in

    Blown S-10
    put the piece back in, hmmm, that sounds like a good idea. yes, its steel.
    anyone think there would be a problem with this ?

    Mike W
    Since the inside is threaded, can you put the inner piece back in,

    thats what i would do for shoure will also insure your iner threads are lined up properly and keep everything in its right place

    Leave a comment:


  • bigwelder
    replied
    Originally posted by Blown S-10
    put the piece back in, hmmm, that sounds like a good idea. yes, its steel.
    anyone think there would be a problem with this ?

    i think i got it mostly pretty clean. i did lay some beads on it, but have 2 places where the bead came out on the inside. i can clean these up though. i just don't want to make any more.

    atleast you know u got good penetration on the bead

    Leave a comment:


  • Blown S-10
    replied
    put the piece back in, hmmm, that sounds like a good idea. yes, its steel.
    anyone think there would be a problem with this ?

    i think i got it mostly pretty clean. i did lay some beads on it, but have 2 places where the bead came out on the inside. i can clean these up though. i just don't want to make any more.

    Leave a comment:


  • df5152
    replied
    it will also be difficult because is probably cast aluminum and I assume you have used oil in the grinder over the years. recently tried to weld a cast aluminum diff cover. It was cleaned real good but over time it must have absorbed gear oil because thats all you could smell when you tried to weld it...

    Leave a comment:


  • Mike W
    replied
    Since the inside is threaded, can you put the inner piece back in, assuming it is steel? Welding aluminum is easier with a backing of some sort so you don't have to worry about it disappearing before your eyes.

    Leave a comment:


  • Blown S-10
    replied
    here is a pic
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:


  • Blown S-10
    started a topic learning pulse

    learning pulse

    i need to repair a tool. its a air angle grinder head. the threaded area split. i pushed it back together just fine. but laying a bead is difficult, its pretty thin in this area, with threads on the inside. i'm laying filler on the base, then plan to fill it to the edge, about 3 rows of bead. all i need is good fusion, but little penetration. its about .040ish in this area, thicker towards the base.

    i was thinking pulse would give me what i need. but i have no idea where to set the machine. any ideas ?
Working...
X