Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Aluminum Tig

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Andy249
    replied
    Not a bad looking job Gary, your consistency looks to be pretty good, I would perhaps try and contract the freeze lines a little more.

    One general observation I have made is that a great deal of the aluminium TIG that is posted seems to be done with 4000 series filler? I know the silicon content of the alloy gives the weld greater fluidity, but I would be concerned about grain boundaries when welding 5000 series alloy. Most of the sheet that I have ever seen is 5000 series whilst the extrusion is 6000 series.

    Leave a comment:


  • Paul Seaman
    replied
    Gary:
    Pretty nice, I have been using Isopropyl Alcohol and recently tried Acetone which I like better. Keep up the fine work.

    Leave a comment:


  • GaryM
    replied
    I think they are 3/16 maybe 1/4

    balance 60
    freq 150hz
    dynasty set at 250A

    4043 3/32 filler

    I could have gotten better welding but did not have anything to wipe the metal down with so just buffed it and welded it.

    Gary

    Leave a comment:


  • Mike W
    replied
    Looks nice. how thick is the metal and how many amps are you running at.

    Leave a comment:


  • GaryM
    started a topic Aluminum Tig

    Aluminum Tig

    What you all think of this?

    I am adding doubler plater for legs on a old aluminum diesel tank. Will post more pics tomarrow when i can start putting the sides one it i have 2 rings 26"diameter and 20" tall.

    Its for a Biodiesel project, Washing tank.

    Gary
    Attached Files
Working...
X