Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Annodized Aluminum

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • fun4now
    replied
    higher frequancy

    high freq. is the trick for anidized i beleive you may just have to tale it down to bear alum. i know HAWK has experiance with this hopfuly he will clue you in. but i think he said the frequency was the trick as he was using 1 of his dynasty's on it.

    Leave a comment:


  • fun4now
    replied
    Terence638

    what is the 3m pads i always hear about and how do you use them? ie... drill, side-grinder, sander?
    most use the lil 2" round type that go on a die grinder or air type grinder.ask at your welding place they are prity cheap and you can use them with a drill if you dont have a grinder.they work realy good, gives you a nice clean work surface.

    Leave a comment:


  • Rocky D
    replied
    Too much gas...turn it down to 15

    Leave a comment:


  • Terence638
    replied
    I dont have any pics just yet but will have trhme within a day or so evan if I do some stuff just for the pics youll get an idea. what is the 3m pads i always hear about and how do you use them? ie... drill, side-grinder, sander?

    Leave a comment:


  • Blown S-10
    replied
    i would like to see some pics of your work.

    Leave a comment:


  • dyn88
    replied
    I know that people who use the dynastys have no problem getting through the anodize. Try moving your balance to full clean

    Leave a comment:


  • Terence638
    started a topic Annodized Aluminum

    Annodized Aluminum

    Andy,
    I am still having trouble getting the annodized aluminum to finish with a rolled coin bead for finnshed product and a few complaints from customers are somewhat embarrising.
    I weld with a Syncrowave 250DX 3/332 tungsten 3/32 wire(4043) and about 20CFM argon. Pure tungsten is the choice of mine.
    I have the heat set at about 155 amps to 160 amps and the control setting at mid range.
    I think my biggest problem is cleanliness so i am wondering should I clean the blunt side of the joint, meaning the side that is not coped, somehow?
    and also with this machine I need to extent the lead in order to be able to work on top of the bout that im working on so the fitting of the top is absolutly custom every time.
    Is there some kind of instructional video out there specifically for annodized aluminum welding form set up to completion?
    Thanks
    Terence
    Is there a mig machine that can weld throiugh the annodized AL?
Working...
X