Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Tubing fitment

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • sparx
    replied
    what it is....

    Originally posted by bluecollar
    Looks good, but man! thats alot of work for just playing around. what are you thinking of building?
    This set up is actually an aircraft certification cluster that is used to test weldors ability to see if they can pass the test and get certified. Usually done with Chrome Moly tubing, but it would be interesting to see the results of your welds on aluminum.

    Leave a comment:


  • Bendaman
    replied
    Eric75,
    I think your right I willgive the pieces a little bevel, Also the notches were
    done on a hole-saw type notcher, the other cuts were done with a band-saw.
    This was just for pratice anyway. I may play with the freq. to see what kind of pentration I can get??? Thanks for your advice. Im new to Alum welding.

    Leave a comment:


  • GaryM
    replied
    Wow that is sweet! Cant wait to see it all welded up.
    Good luck and take your time.


    Gary

    Leave a comment:


  • eric75
    replied
    Looks good.

    I have never worked with tubing that thick, but you may have a better time welding if they were beveled. It will take a lot of heat to fuse all the way to the inside diameter of the tubing.

    Is that ground freehand or cut with a hole saw?

    Leave a comment:


  • bluecollar
    replied
    Looks good, but man! thats alot of work for just playing around. what are you thinking of building?

    Leave a comment:


  • Blown S-10
    replied
    looks good. can't wait to see it welded. give details on how you made that.

    Leave a comment:


  • Bendaman
    started a topic Tubing fitment

    Tubing fitment

    Just playing around today in garage working on tubing fitment. This
    was made out of 6061 AL. Did not have chance to weld yet. (kids came
    home).
    Attached Files
Working...
X