Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

pitting

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • pitting

    when i am welding a joint or a straight line it seem that in the direct center of each coil there seams to be a hole will get picts tomorrow and put them up why does this happen
    millermatic 130 with 75/25 argon / carbon gas with .23 wire

  • #2
    gas flow ?

    what is your gas flow set at? if you dont have enough flow or it is windy enough to blow the gas away you will get a bad bead.not fully cleand metal can also cause pit's.

    you left out some needed info for a god diagnocise

    gas flow rate ?
    settings on the MM130?
    type of metal?
    thickness?

    pic's would help greatly also , looking forward to the pic's.
    thanks for the help
    ......or..........
    hope i helped
    sigpic
    feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. [email protected]
    summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
    JAMES

    Comment


    • #3
      contamination ?

      Comment

      Working...
      X