Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Tiging Stainless Steel

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Tiging Stainless Steel

    I did some practicing today with some 1/8 stainless dont know the alloy. Well I have a project where i am going to make a mixing tank for some cemicals.

    The pics here are
    First; no filler outside corner
    Second; inside the same piece in the first pic walking the cup (its reather smooth the only places that are not different was when the filler rod would ball up and not flow in.)

    I used 100%argon why or why not should a argon/helium/Co2 be used??

    Tell me what you think about the welds.


    Gary
    Attached Files
    Dry Creek Welding
    Dynasty 300DX Tigrunner
    Trailblazer 302
    Spectrum 2050
    suitcase 12RC

  • #2
    looks nice although the outside corner appears to be all undercut. Never use co2 with tig it makes a **** of a mess, helium,argon,nitrogen, are all the gases i ever use and im not aware of any other.
    Trailblazer 302g
    coolmate4
    hf-251d-1
    super s-32p
    you can never know enough

    Comment


    • #3
      looks good ...........i like 2% thor and 100% argon and i tend to fuse most of my stainless work.... if the fit up is good !

      dawg !!!!

      Comment


      • #4
        hydrogen

        Hey guys.... I have done a bit of tig on stainless myself, and found that for the 300 series stainless (and only on 300 series), a mix of argon/2% Hydrogen or 5% hydrogen does wonders. The biggest problem with welding on stainless, is it flows like molases. the addition of hydrogen in the mix increases fluidity of the puddle, and increases travel speed. I have done some timed testing of outside corner welds with no filler on 3/16 x 10" coupons. results were pretty cool.... timed at 10 seconds, using pure argon got about 4-1/2" of weld. Using 2% hydrogen mix, same settings, got about 6-1/2" of weld. Using 5% hydrogen mix, ran out of plate at about 8 seconds. Heat affected zone is drastically reduced because of travel speed, and welds have great color match with that beautiful gold tint to the weld.
        will see if I can get some pics, and post them here.
        my 2 cents worth on this.

        regards
        Paul

        Comment


        • #5
          Cool i hope to see some pics from that!


          Gary
          Dry Creek Welding
          Dynasty 300DX Tigrunner
          Trailblazer 302
          Spectrum 2050
          suitcase 12RC

          Comment


          • #6
            i'd put some filler in that corner weld. i used to do alot of fusion welding on SS until it bit me in the ass. they will crack over time.
            the fillet weld looks pretty good.

            Comment

            Working...
            X