Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

what the sam hill ???

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • cope
    replied
    Originally posted by paulrbrown
    cope, I like the Tillman 750 ,it is unlined Elk skin, which shrinks less than cow when exposed to heat. The amp ranges I usually are in are 110 to 180 short circuit. For lots of Spray, it can get hot, so you mignt want to get an aluminum reflector for your non trigger hand. These look like big and clumsey gloves, but are quite supple, they work great for lower amperage SMAW below 200, also. Hope this helps, Paul
    PAul,

    That's the range I will be in also. Thanks for the information.

    Leave a comment:


  • paulrbrown
    replied
    Hawk, I spray arced for over a year every day on 1/8 sheet to 3/16 angle A36 steel with 95ar/5o2 and it was great, it saved at least 75% in time, and no splatter to clean, pluse the welds looked like a bead of toothpaste, never any doubt about the integrety of the weld. And you never had anyone hanging over your shoulder watching because of the brightness. Paul

    Leave a comment:


  • paulrbrown
    replied
    cope, I like the Tillman 750 ,it is unlined Elk skin, which shrinks less than cow when exposed to heat. The amp ranges I usually are in are 110 to 180 short circuit. For lots of Spray, it can get hot, so you mignt want to get an aluminum reflector for your non trigger hand. These look like big and clumsey gloves, but are quite supple, they work great for lower amperage SMAW below 200, also. Hope this helps, Paul

    Leave a comment:


  • cope
    replied
    Originally posted by HAWK
    Paul,

    I had a 2 year contract involving 1/16", 1/8" and 1/4" mild steel. I ran spray arc on all. Granted a non pulsed spray gets wicked in 1/16", but should not be a problem for 1/8" mild steel. I ran a 92%Ar/8%CO2 for shield. I did find the 98%Ar/2%O2 too hot for 1/8" and down.
    Hawk,

    Please tell me which brand and model glove you prefer for Mig. I am using a heavy duty generic leather work glove now but I would prefer a good Mig type glove.

    Leave a comment:


  • HAWK
    replied
    Paul,

    I had a 2 year contract involving 1/16", 1/8" and 1/4" mild steel. I ran spray arc on all. Granted a non pulsed spray gets wicked in 1/16", but should not be a problem for 1/8" mild steel. I ran a 92%Ar/8%CO2 for shield. I did find the 98%Ar/2%O2 too hot for 1/8" and down.

    Leave a comment:


  • paulrbrown
    replied
    "not to be off subject but stainless should be welded with-90he/8ar/2co2. this works very well as i just found out yesterday and it is what miller recomends!"

    dyn88, but not if you are spray arcing, Miller also recommends that for spray arcing stainless, AR98%/02% is what you need, you need a high percentage of argon to get the spray transfer. Note, you probably don't want to use spray arc on thin material, as it is hot,hot,hot.....but for 3/16 and above, it makes for short work,smooth beads, and better penetration, and it sounds great....
    Hope this is clear, Paul

    Leave a comment:


  • dyn88
    replied
    not to be off subject but stainless should be welded with-90he/8ar/2co2. this works very well as i just found out yesterday and it is what miller recomends!

    Leave a comment:


  • tackit
    replied
    Sorry guys, I did a search and found all my answers, I am ashamed, I was so confused from all the reading I didn't even think about search, lesson learned, from now on I will go to search first.


    http://www.millermotorsports.com/mbo...?searchid=5234

    Leave a comment:


  • joebass
    replied
    I have never heard of 98/2 CO2, but you can spray stainless with 98/2 AR/O2. You can also spray mild steel with it or use 90/10 CO2 or 92/8 CO2. I have only used 98/2 AR/O2 to spray, I use C-25 for short arc, and Tri-mix for stainless. Maybe Hawk, Andy, or Dan or somebody else could chime in and tell the differences in the other spray gases.

    Leave a comment:


  • Teeps
    replied
    98/2 C02 is used for stainless
    Especially the thin stuff.

    Otherwise tri-mix is best.

    errr, I'm thinking short-circuit though, not sure if that differs on spray-transfer.

    Leave a comment:


  • tackit
    replied
    Thanks Alex, I appreciate your input,at least one question is answered, I feel better already.

    Leave a comment:


  • Alex
    replied
    tackit,
    Personally, I've never seen a 98/2 Ar/CO2 mix anywhere. 95/5 is the lowest CO2 percentage I know of. However, 98/2 Ar/O2 is pretty common. Be advised that when using any O2 mix, the arc is going to be hotter and brighter than with a CO2 mix.

    Y'all be cool,
    Alex

    Leave a comment:


  • tackit
    started a topic what the sam hill ???

    what the sam hill ???

    I am just starting to spray arc so I'm trying to read all I can about the spray transfer method. I got to Ed Craig's Welding Reality site now I'm more confused than helped, I guess it's to much information for me to grasp at one reading.

    One thing he' says is that when making welds >3/16 over mill scale, any mixture containing oxygen is bad because the oxygen will produce porosity (oxidization) and a low strength weld. He went on to say a mixture of argon and 10-20 % CO2 is the best mixture when using the spray transfer method on the above. I'm guessing this does not pertain to clean steel. What do you guys think?

    What than, is 98/2 good for. I was hoping to spray 3/4"-1" long welds on clean 1 1/2" X .125 mild steel sq.tube with 035 wire. Will 98/2 be to hot?... Should I stay with short circuit?... What volts and wire speed should I start with using the 98/2 for spraying 1/8 tubing?

    And now I forget what the **** the 2% is, is it oxygen or CO2, I was thinking it was oxygen right?

    Thanks for any help putting me straight guys.
Working...
X