Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Aluminum w/mm251

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Stanley
    replied
    Sorry, I do not have a digital camera. My beads are nothing to look at as yesterday was the first time I tried welding aluminum. I just need a little practice as this welder seems very nice to weld with. Thanks for your help guys

    Leave a comment:


  • Alex
    replied
    Al Alloy

    Stan,
    6061 is probably the easiest Al alloy to weld. I agree with Scott about the 4043 filler.

    Get to it,
    Alex

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    Stanley don't bother looking for a puddle when using 5356, it just sprays in. If you try some 4043 you can really play around alot with it and it actually has a puddle. Have any pics you can post as I would like to see some aluminum welds from this machine. I have a old 200 amp linde that I use for aluminum and really like the power of the bigger machines. Scott

    Leave a comment:


  • Stanley
    replied
    Not a clue about the alloy. I am just practicing on some scraps that we have laying around. What are your recommendations? Thanks

    Leave a comment:


  • Alex
    replied
    Stan,
    Does that mean that you're now welding Aluminum instead of your welder? Still wondering about your base metal. Some electrodes work better with some alloys than others.

    Be cool,
    Alex

    Leave a comment:


  • Stanley
    replied
    Thank you for your help. I did indeed have the polarity wrong. I went back to electrode positive and went from there.

    Leave a comment:


  • Alex
    replied
    Why would you reverse the polarity? I assume you're saying you went electrode negative. I'll have to admit I've not done a lot of Al welding, but I've never gone DCEN either. I would think that could be causing your burn-back. Another thought just occurred, what alloy is the base metal? A lot of Al alloys cannot be welded.

    Alex

    Leave a comment:


  • Stanley
    started a topic Aluminum w/mm251

    Aluminum w/mm251

    I am attempting to learn to weld aluminum without a spoolgun. I purchased a roll of 5356 .035 aluminum wire and a bottle of argon gas. I am running a .045 liner and tip. The feeding has not been a real problem. However, I am not having any success running a bead. I set the volts, wire speed and reversed the polarity on the machine according to the chart. I cleaned the material with a new wire brush. When I attempt to run a bead the wire justs sprays onto the material. There is absolutely no puddle and no penetration at all. The wire just burns back into the tip and blobs onto the material. any suggestions would be appreciated.
Working...
X