Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

need help welding Al wire

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Paul Seaman
    replied
    I know it can be done, I've seen a lap weld done on .005 sheet Al. The material was a printing plate.

    Peace,

    Leave a comment:


  • Hobbyist
    replied
    thanks Andy. I was indeed using a 3/32 tungsten. I'll try changing the start current and time too.

    Leave a comment:


  • ASKANDY
    replied
    If you are using a 3/32 tungsten, It most likely is having to ramp up to a much higher amperage to get the arc started. Try a 1/16 tungsten and go into the start menu and lower the start currents and times. This proceedure is in your manual.

    Andy

    Leave a comment:


  • dyn88
    replied
    place joint over a piece of copper and sraet the arc next to the joint and slowly move the arc closer till you see the wire start to melt.

    Leave a comment:


  • Hobbyist
    started a topic need help welding Al wire

    need help welding Al wire

    For no good reason, I'm trying to weld rings out of 1/16 4043. So far, I'm having no luck. I'm using a dyn 200dx with the power turned all the way down, pulsing it (don't remember the pulse specifics, but I've played with various settings). As soon as I make a spark the whole piece of wire melts into a blob. Any helpful tips?
Working...
X