Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Metalurgical question

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • hankj
    replied
    If I'm right, W1200 is the rod or wire you are using. The steel is a 13xx alloy (copper/manganese/steel). If so, any welding process should work. If it welded goood with O/A, then timw is probably right on - it's a process problem.

    Be well.

    hank

    Leave a comment:


  • timw
    replied
    Sounds like a problem with shielding gas with the MIG. Either pressure too low or air movement blowing it away. With small weld area (1/4" rod) you need to make sure you purge your gas before you weld, you might not have pure environment.
    With TIG it should work better than O/A because the shielding should give you a pure weld.

    Leave a comment:


  • Ogier
    started a topic Metalurgical question

    Metalurgical question

    Greetings all,

    I am going to be using some 1/4" W1200 steel round stock for a project. I want to use my Tig welder to do the welding. In the past, this was welded with a torch. When done with a mig, the metal chrystalized and broke at the welds.

    Will I experience more of the same with the Tig???

    Thanks in advance.
    Ogier
Working...
X