Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

cast irn to steel ?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • boilerman79
    replied
    i have good luck using eutectic 2240 rods on cast iron.i welded a steel pipe to an exaust manofold on a farmall tracter.preheated the manofold,welded one half,moved to other side and welded other half.peened it a little,been on there 2 years with no trouble.i have also welded cast iron that i could not keep it from cracking ,no matter what i did,preheat,peened ,post heat,sometimes it just dont work.

    Leave a comment:


  • paulrbrown
    replied
    fun4now , I have used 7018 rod with sucess on cast boat manifolds, just don't weld much at once, maybe 1" of bead, let cool and go again.I was always able to lay my hand within a couple of inchs with out getting burned. Paul

    Leave a comment:


  • aametalmaster
    replied
    Brazing prob would be the best and cheapest if it's just a beater. Make sure you grind all around the crack or area real good to solid shiny metal first. You can stick weld it with cast rod but it's expensive...Bob

    Leave a comment:


  • fun4now
    started a topic cast irn to steel ?

    cast irn to steel ?

    my brother has a winter beeter that has a pipe to exost manafold problem he just wants closed. braizing i thought might work any ideals.
    thank for the thoughts
Working...
X