Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Small ball

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • ASKANDY
    replied
    MAC & Tim are right, you don't need to cut the ball off every time unless it's a real thin gauge material that you may have a problem with burn through as you are also right in saying the machine does have to spike to a higher amperage to burn offo the ball. I have fabricators that weld the bodies on all these racecars that cut the ball every time because they are using 24Gauge material. If I was welding 1/8", forget it. The wire type and brand you are using will also determine how bad the ball gets as does your stickout while welding.

    Good luck!

    Andy

    Leave a comment:


  • moe1942
    replied
    Small ball

    Thanks MAC and timw,

    I trust the info I get here. Glad I can quit fooling with the ball.

    Sure will speed things up.


    moe1942

    Leave a comment:


  • MAC702
    replied
    I've never cut the ball off. EVER. I probably could have when I was welding a small piece of 24-gauge, just to keep my tacks a little smaller. But if you let this be the last time you ever thought about that little ball, you'll be a fine weldor forever.

    Leave a comment:


  • moe1942
    replied
    Small ball

    Thanks timw.

    I know how school settings tend to go to the extreme. I just recall seeing several posts, not on this board, that suggested that starting a bead with the ball on the wire tended to require higher initial (amps/volts?).

    Since I have found "take it to the bank info" here, I thought I would run it up the flag pole.

    Just upgraded to a MM175 from a Century unit. Never could get a positive bead started with the Century unless I cut the ball off. That why I thought there was some basis to that line of thought. I haven't started weling with the MM175 so don't have any experience with it yet.

    Thanks again

    moe1942

    Leave a comment:


  • timw
    replied
    If you are talking about the ball that is about 2-3 times the size of the wire size, for normal welding you don't need to cut it. I rarely do. If you are doing a job where final apperance is important or a small weld on something it helps. If I have too much wire sticking out of the torch I will usually just pull the trigger while holding it at the edge of the table and burn it off. There is a big difference between school welding and production welding (the real world). Watching a production welder is like watching a robot. They learn to accomplish the most welding with the least amount of movement and prep.

    Leave a comment:


  • moe1942
    started a topic Small ball

    Small ball

    Another new to Mig question. I have seen this subject discussed but don't remember if I saw a definitive answer.

    Everytime I relese the trigger I have a small ball (glob) on the end of the wire. Is this something I learn to live with or am I doing something wrong? I sure get tired of trimming my wire everytime.


    thanks

    moe1942
Working...
X