Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Tungsten Prep for AC

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Blondie_486
    replied
    Code3racing,

    1/16 filler is a bit heavy for that material. The problem you're going to run into is you'll have to hold the puddle still too long to melt the filler and you're going to blow through. With TIG welding and filler smaller is better than too big.

    Is thare any reason you can't practice on 1/16 material then and use a 1/16 tungsten and a 3/8 cup?

    Don't get discouraged aluminum is a hard metal to learn to weld but once you master it you'll love to weld it. It's going to take a lot of practice to get it right!!

    Blondie

    Leave a comment:


  • Code3Racing
    replied
    Thanks for the response - I'll go with the point. I'm using 1/16" filler. Probably a little large but its all I got.

    Rich

    Leave a comment:


  • Blondie_486
    replied
    Code3racing,

    I'd use an .040 pure tungsten and point it then blunt the point with a file and use 1/4" cup with it. Make sure your filler isn't too heavy for the work either it should be in the neighborhood of .040 as well. Good luck with the aluminum welding.

    Blondie

    Leave a comment:


  • arcdawg
    replied
    ive always just cleaned it up then let it BALL UP when i start there is a way where you use copper and dc straight i believe, i could be totally off, hawk knows im sure........

    brian

    Leave a comment:


  • Code3Racing
    started a topic Tungsten Prep for AC

    Tungsten Prep for AC

    Hey Folks I'm new to TIG welding and would like to attempt my first bead on aluminum. I'm a little confused on the prep necessary for the electrode. I have read different thoughts on ball vs. point. I have a SD 180 and have some thin (0.040) T6 I would like to practice on. Any thoughts would be helpful.

    Regards - Rich
Working...
X