Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Off the chart

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • SoCalTA
    replied
    thank you all .. and thanks PJ for the follow-up. I know I am working on too thin a metal for the machine and I will just tack it.

    Leave a comment:


  • Paul Seaman
    replied
    Socal:
    The pressure is exactly right this is going to tuff, but I think it should work at least for the tacking.

    Good luck

    Leave a comment:


  • ASKANDY
    replied
    16ga is tough for that set up.. Make sure you have the smallest wire size. .030 4043. Most likely you will only be able to tack this project together. A continuous weld would cause way too much heat and burn through. Clip the ball off the end of the wire before each arc start. This will keep the machine from ramping the amperage up so fast.

    Good Luck!

    Andy

    Leave a comment:


  • aametalmaster
    replied
    Good luck in welding 16 ga. I like to weld 1/8" & up it does a better job. I would say leave your gas settings where they are. I have welded alum up to 1" thick over the years, flows like hot butter when you get everything set right. Thats about the time I am done with the project. Bob
    MM 185 w/Spoolmate 185
    A/C D/C Thunderbolt

    Leave a comment:


  • SoCalTA
    replied
    PJ ...

    what should the pressure be set at on the tank and does it change based on the thickness?

    Leave a comment:


  • SoCalTA
    replied
    thanks guys for the input. I popped open the lid on the 210 and it stops at 14g thickness and I am using 16g. I am also running 100% argon. I also checked the tank and its at about 23 - 25.


    I went ahead and cut out some thicker stock and have a follow up question. It seems like I am creating a valley or a flat bead. I am trying to move along quickly so I don't burn through.

    I think whatever it is, I seem to be prone to the same issue/problem.

    Leave a comment:


  • Paul Seaman
    replied
    Socal: there is a tap and wire speed for 14ga and 1/16 inch is more like 16 ga I would try that set up and move really quick out of the puddle when the arc is started. About when the puddle is going to open the hole will be right behind it so a quick zip and move which is very hard with the weight of the spoolgun. Try this technique on some scrap butt or tee welds first this will give you a feel this is a real finesse touch on thin Al. I just built a garage door skinned with 14 ga and the tacks did very well so I think you can do it.

    ps how high is your pressure on your gas if it is too high it will cause a blow hole.

    Leave a comment:


  • timw
    replied
    I have the 210 with the spool gun but I haven't used it on thin stuff. Assuming you have the proper gas, Argon, I would try going down on your wire speed and try going up. The chart is just a starting point you will always have to fine tune the settings. Also I would pulse the trigger, bump bump it. Also be sure the Alum is clean, if the Alum turns black you have contamination. Clean with acetone or brake clean. Make sure it is dry and cleaner and rags are removed from welding area. Make sure you don't have any wind blowing the gas away too. This gives you a place to start.

    Leave a comment:


  • SoCalTA
    started a topic Off the chart

    Off the chart

    Well, my AL welding journey continues and I have come across a problem. I have the MM210 with the spoolgun. I have some very thin AL that I am using to construct an instrument pod. I would say its about 1/16th of an inch. I know by looking at the chart inside the box that it is off the chart in terms of wire speed and tap. All I really want or need to do is tack weld it in enough places. In my trial runs I have set it on tap 1 with a wire speed of 50. Is there something I can do either in technique or wire speed to get this done? I do an amazing job at creating large, ugly openings. I would like to not do that any more.

    Thanks....

    Jorge
Working...
X