Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

using co2 with 252

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • ryanjones2150
    replied
    using co2 with 252

    Bubba-tronics looks like it produces some high quality, precision devices. My kind of outfit!

    Leave a comment:


  • Synchroman
    replied
    Hello. You mentioned 21 Volts and 217 wire speed? Sounds like your wire speed is too slow. I have a near new 252 (2013) and I run straight CO2. It welds smoothly at all settings but you do have to keep the wire speed up.

    I also experimented with the tips. The original tip was flush with the outer copper cover and I did have some problems with the wire sticking. I read up on the issue and bought and outer cover that recesses the inner tip 1/8" and that solved the problem. The 252 is a wonderful machine but I liked all of them all the way back to the 200. My friend has a MM200 that is at least 30+ years old and he uses it nearly every day with great results.

    You might also want to re a system reset as outlined in the factory manual.

    Good luck and don't give up.
    Last edited by Synchroman; 08-22-2015, 05:49 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • H80N
    replied
    On welders without an adjustable inductance...

    some folks will add an inline precision calibrated and wound auxiliary inductor like the one illustrated in the attached pic
    (Courtesy of BUBBA-Tronics)
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:


  • H80N
    replied
    Apparently CO2 is much more sensitive to wire stickout... so you might want to watch that as well..

    Ran across one of Jody's vids on CO2 that might be useful too... even though it looks like you have no inductance control...

    http://www.weldingtipsandtricks.com/...lding-co2.html



    Here is an Irish vid that gives some gas nozzle to contact tip ideas.. for CO2

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XgfjO_SR1So

    Last edited by H80N; 08-22-2015, 11:18 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • aametalmaster
    replied
    Make sure the wire spindle nut isn't too tight. My new MM252 ran like crap until I figured out it was way too tight...Bob

    Leave a comment:


  • ryanjones2150
    replied
    using co2 with 252

    Maybe the sweep spot is just really tight like my MM250. I'm not familiar with how your machine runs...them new fangled dandy machines...

    Leave a comment:


  • H80N
    replied
    I know that on the MM350P you can adjust the inductance through the "Arc Control" and that will allow you to run beautiful nearly spatter free beads with CO2...
    And my old MM200 will run nice beads on CO2 with no available inductance control at all...

    Do not know the secret for the MM252....
    might try to clean your metal a little better and play with your voltage a bit..

    Leave a comment:


  • ryanjones2150
    replied
    using co2 with 252

    How bad are we talking here? Like, polarity reversed bad or just harsh arc bad?

    Leave a comment:


  • walker
    replied
    What thickness metal are you welding on?

    Leave a comment:


  • 89chevywelder
    started a topic using co2 with 252

    using co2 with 252

    we run co2 for gas at work. I just bought a 252. everything is brand new. having trouble finding a good smooth setting. ive tried the settings miller gives but those are not even close to where it should be. I had a 251 before. I used to have that one set at 19.5 and 217 or 220 and that would burn perfect. very smooth. now ive tried those same settings and any settings close to that on the 252 but it just doesn't run as smooth. any thoughts
Working...
X