Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Welding 3/4" steel with MIG

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • raferguson
    replied
    Originally posted by 70Chevelle View Post
    Hello guys,

    I have a project coming up in a couple days where I will be MIG welding 1/2" and 1/4" thick square tubing together, and then welding them to a couple 3/4" thick plates. Mostly fillet with some butt welds. I will be working in a shop that has all the proper equipment for the job. I have plenty of experience with sheet metal, and thin stuff up to 1/4", so I'm just looking for a few tips to ensure good penetration. I should be able to move the piece around so I can keep all the welds in the flat or horizontal position so I can use spray transfer.

    Any suggestions/ tips would help! Thank you!
    -Anthony
    The Miller welding calculator says spray arc, 98% argon and 2% oxygen, 315 amps, .045 wire at 390 inches per minute. If the shop normally works in heavy steel they should have a powerful enough welder. My concern would be if they have gas suitable for spray arc. I know that I don't have suitable gas for spray arc in my little shop. I believe that there are other gases which can be used for spray arc; I will let someone with more expertise comment on that.

    Leave a comment:


  • gnforge
    replied
    Welding 3/4" steel with MIG

    045 dual shield if they hv it. Spray arc.
    Pre heat the 3/4.

    Leave a comment:


  • 70Chevelle
    started a topic Welding 3/4" steel with MIG

    Welding 3/4" steel with MIG

    Hello guys,

    I have a project coming up in a couple days where I will be MIG welding 1/2" and 1/4" thick square tubing together, and then welding them to a couple 3/4" thick plates. Mostly fillet with some butt welds. I will be working in a shop that has all the proper equipment for the job. I have plenty of experience with sheet metal, and thin stuff up to 1/4", so I'm just looking for a few tips to ensure good penetration. I should be able to move the piece around so I can keep all the welds in the flat or horizontal position so I can use spray transfer.

    Any suggestions/ tips would help! Thank you!
    -Anthony
Working...
X