Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

dual shield porosity, not worm track

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Tryagn5
    replied
    [SHIELDING GAS100% CO275 - 82% Argon / Balance CO2Flow Rate: 40 - SHIELDING GAS100% CO275 - 82% Argon / Balance CO2Flow Rate: 40 - 50 CFH0 CFHQUOTE=cruizer;331240]Well if he's running co2 then yeah, if he's running c25 then 40 cfh will freeze that weld, and get lots off odd stuff happening. That said, if he's running say 60 HZ or less at no load high idle, then that unit will not weld properly much of anything.

    All these machines have designer wave forms..........[/QUOTE]

    Straight from lincolns website, 75/25 gas......which he is using...40-50 cfh. Right on the product page info for outershield 71. I have had this issues with many who try to run solid wire gas cfh, on flux core shielded wire. Turn the gas up and the bead will loose its porisity. Now a poorly running welder, or bad ground clamp, could amplify the issue, but gas cfh must be increased.
    Kevin

    Leave a comment:


  • cruizer
    replied
    Well if he's running co2 then yeah, if he's running c25 then 40 cfh will freeze that weld, and get lots off odd stuff happening. That said, if he's running say 60 HZ or less at no load high idle, then that unit will not weld properly much of anything.

    All these machines have designer wave forms..........
    Last edited by cruizer; 06-30-2015, 08:56 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • Tryagn5
    replied
    Originally posted by cruizer View Post
    Hmmm , betcha I'm more correct than you guys
    How much you got? If hes not using at least 40cfh(, 50 cfh is best on outershield 71)hes going to get lots of porisity. I have been running that wire in .045 for 17 years. That wire is very forgiving on arc quality, even runs noce on cc, but it needs lots of gas, espically outside.
    Kevin

    Leave a comment:


  • cruizer
    replied
    Hmmm , betcha I'm more correct than you guys

    Leave a comment:


  • Tryagn5
    replied
    Originally posted by zpersico View Post
    hey i just joined the forum but, have used it for years. now i finally have a question!

    I'm running a trailblazer 302 12vs wire feeder with lincoln outer shield .045 i tried 20.2v-22.2v with wire speed ranging from 190 to 230. machine was sent to wire feed CV no remote and leads were in "wire" and ground. cfh 25-30 75/25.

    problem is i kept getting porosity under each setting change. i live very close to the water/ocean and read that this wire can be affected similar to stick electrodes that are moist.

    has anyone experienced this/similar problem before? can i put this wire in the oven like i would with 7018?

    also i ended up doing the job w stick, 1/8 7018 and they didn't seem to be burning right, the arc would "shutter" every few seconds, is this a moisture related symptom? thank you for any advice
    First, way to low on the gas, that is your main probelm. Gas should be 45-50cfh. Also voltage and wire speed seem low, i normally run 25-27 volts, with speed between 320-380. Also any wind over 15mph is difficult.
    Kevun

    Leave a comment:


  • gnforge
    replied
    dual shield porosity, not worm track

    Yes wire can get moisture. Also iv had bad area in wire that produced porosity was intermittent but complete roll was bad along with another one with same batch number. This is rare but does happen in production.
    As your voltage goes. I run Hobart excel arc 71 not Lincoln but that voltage is low compared to what I normally run.
    I run 22.5 to 24 volts with 85-15 gas and when 75-25 gas requires 1-2 volts more. Also that's voltage wile I'm welding!! My wire feeder normally drops 3-4 volts from static setting.
    So for 75-25 gas is set my wire feeder 27 to 28 volts for vert up. And 28 to 30 volts for flat. Then fine tune from there.
    I'd check Lincoln web site for recommended voltage and go from there. Then try wire in shop welder with controlled atmosphere and clean metal and see if wire is contaminated.

    Leave a comment:


  • cruizer
    replied
    RPM is incorrect, thus waveform is not correct either. ENGiINE MUST be set at 62.5HZ high idle no load warm

    Leave a comment:


  • zpersico
    started a topic dual shield porosity, not worm track

    dual shield porosity, not worm track

    hey i just joined the forum but, have used it for years. now i finally have a question!

    I'm running a trailblazer 302 12vs wire feeder with lincoln outer shield .045 i tried 20.2v-22.2v with wire speed ranging from 190 to 230. machine was sent to wire feed CV no remote and leads were in "wire" and ground. cfh 25-30 75/25.

    problem is i kept getting porosity under each setting change. i live very close to the water/ocean and read that this wire can be affected similar to stick electrodes that are moist.

    has anyone experienced this/similar problem before? can i put this wire in the oven like i would with 7018?

    also i ended up doing the job w stick, 1/8 7018 and they didn't seem to be burning right, the arc would "shutter" every few seconds, is this a moisture related symptom? thank you for any advice
Working...
X