Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Miller SCP-200C - Popping, splatter

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Miller SCP-200C - Popping, splatter

    Hi folks,

    I bought a used SCP-200C a few years ago with a Miller S52E wire feeder and a Tweco style 15' 300 amp gun. The first few times I used it, it seemed to weld fine. Now, it sounds like the arc will not sustain evenly and I get a pop, pop, pop sound instead of the sizzle. Seems like the only way to get a more even arc is to hold the nozzle right down on the work, just about to the point, I can't even see the arc.

    For the project I'm working on now, I'm trying to weld a steel thickness of 1/8"

    I am using .035 solid wire and a 75/25 Argon/CO2 mix for sheilding gas.
    I tried turning up the voltage to 26 and that helped with the exception of burning through. I'm running the wire speed anywhere between 30 and 40 on the dial. (not sure what that relates to in inches per sec/min).

    I can't even venture a guess as to what might be wrong. Is it the welder, the settings or the operator?

    Thanks in advance for reading and for any responses that might be helpful.

    Richard Bailey
    [email protected]
    Oakwood, Ga.
    (678) 227-4874

  • #2
    Richard welcome to the forum.
    Lincoln A/C 225
    Everlast PA200

    Comment


    • #3
      Ground/Work Connection...

      The first thing I would look to is your Ground/Work connection, cable and clamp...

      make sure connections are clean and clamp is in good condition...

      should be connected as close to weld area as possible... on shiny metal...

      Originally posted by rcbailey56 View Post
      Hi folks,

      I bought a used SCP-200C a few years ago with a Miller S52E wire feeder and a Tweco style 15' 300 amp gun. The first few times I used it, it seemed to weld fine. Now, it sounds like the arc will not sustain evenly and I get a pop, pop, pop sound instead of the sizzle. Seems like the only way to get a more even arc is to hold the nozzle right down on the work, just about to the point, I can't even see the arc.

      For the project I'm working on now, I'm trying to weld a steel thickness of 1/8"

      I am using .035 solid wire and a 75/25 Argon/CO2 mix for sheilding gas.
      I tried turning up the voltage to 26 and that helped with the exception of burning through. I'm running the wire speed anywhere between 30 and 40 on the dial. (not sure what that relates to in inches per sec/min).

      I can't even venture a guess as to what might be wrong. Is it the welder, the settings or the operator?

      Thanks in advance for reading and for any responses that might be helpful.

      Richard Bailey
      [email protected]
      Oakwood, Ga.
      (678) 227-4874
      .

      *******************************************
      The more you know, The better you know, How little you know

      “The bitterness of poor quality remains long after the sweetness of low price is forgotten”

      Buy the best tools you can afford.. Learn to use them to the best of your ability.. and take care of them...

      My Blue Stuff:
      Dynasty 350DX Tigrunner
      Dynasty 200DX
      Millermatic 350P w/25ft Alumapro & 30A
      Millermatic 200

      TONS of Non-Blue Equip, plus CNC Mill, Lathes & a Plasmacam w/ PowerMax-1000

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks

        Thanks for the welcome. I look forward to much reading and learning.

        Thank you H80N for the tip on the ground. I do have the ground clamp attached to shiny metal, but I will ohm out the entire thing, cable, clamp and work.

        It's a good thing when you can ask a question and someone will step forward and offer the benefit of their experience.

        Thanks again,

        Comment


        • #5
          Have you verified the polarity is set correctly?

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by Cgotto6 View Post
            Have you verified the polarity is set correctly?
            Excellent point... you should be electrode positive (at the gun) with solid steel wire and 75/25 shielding gas...

            Probably would not hurt to replace the contact tip too... they are cheap..
            Last edited by H80N; 06-10-2015, 04:32 PM.
            .

            *******************************************
            The more you know, The better you know, How little you know

            “The bitterness of poor quality remains long after the sweetness of low price is forgotten”

            Buy the best tools you can afford.. Learn to use them to the best of your ability.. and take care of them...

            My Blue Stuff:
            Dynasty 350DX Tigrunner
            Dynasty 200DX
            Millermatic 350P w/25ft Alumapro & 30A
            Millermatic 200

            TONS of Non-Blue Equip, plus CNC Mill, Lathes & a Plasmacam w/ PowerMax-1000

            Comment

            Working...
            X