Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

MM135 questions.

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • MM135 questions.

    Andy, or anyone else:

    My manual says the recommended speed for .030 wire is 2 inches of wire per minute per ampere. The volt-amp curves give a good representation for the voltages relative to the position of the "V" knob, but there is no data for the "Wire Speed" knob. The specs say the loaded feed rate is from 20-600 IPM. Is the feed speed setting linear? Does one division equal 6 IPM? The question stems from where I think the maximum rating is achieved. I should be able to run 130 amps at a 10% duty cycle. If I set the voltage to max, and the wire speed to 44 (assuming this to equal 44 x 6 IPM= 264 IPM, or 132 amps) my wire stubs into the work. If I back off the speed to 35, I get a nice arc with the "breakfast food buzz" that is always described. But, with an amp-clamp on the power cord, I only read 17.5 amps. Book says rated max draw is 20 amps. Would someone confirm the wire speed knob settings? It would help this novice grately to know if he's using the welder correctly!

    hankj
    ...from the Gadget Garage
    Millermatic 210 w/3035, BWE
    Handler 210 w/DP3035
    TA185TSW
    Victor O/A "J" series, SuperRange

  • #2
    hank

    i think that you are getting a little carried away with the MATH PROBLEM, you forget to tell us what you will be welding,

    for me math problems only give me a headache....

    what works for me is TRIAL AND ERROR,

    i have a hh135 and i set both knobs at roughly the same #, like 4 and 4 then i will fine tune my wirespeed so im not to fast or to slow.

    i have no idea what thickness you want to weld so thats as far as i can go,

    as far as you math/electrical question is conserned ANDY OR HAWK OR PSEMAN will have the awnser for you or take oa stroll on millerwelds.com

    Comment


    • #3
      I agree. I think you are looking at it a little too indepth. Remember, that unit was designed for beginner hobby type people who want easy to run. To answer your question....Yes and No. The wire speed is linear but varies on voltage setting. So, as you increase your voltage, the wire speed increases with it even though you didn't touch the wire setting. This is called wire speed tracking. It was designed to make setting the unit easier when going to different thicknesses.

      If you want a specific unit to set voltage and wire speed, you will need to step up to a MM251 that has digital meters. Remember also that the manual settings by amperage are rough and a bit hot. They were intended for production type work where material deposition rates were generally higher.
      The primary amp draw will vary some depending on whether your input voltage is high or low. These figures are done on a static load bank of resistors, not a true arc.

      I like the fact that you knew what to do with your settings on how the arc performed. You are doing it right. Don't second guess yourself. Start with the settings inside your unit and fine tune from there.

      Good luck. Hope this helps.

      Andy

      Comment


      • #4
        MM135

        arcdawg, Andy,

        Thanks for the tune-up. I tend to get carried away sometimes. Can't see the forrest 'cause of all these trees...

        I'm doing mult-pass on some 1/4" flat stock. Trying to get as much penetration as I can, but, as you guys say, I tune it up for the nice arc sound and it does what it's supposed to do!

        I'm hooked on this welding thing. Wish I'd started 20 years ago. It has added an entire new dimension to what comes out of the Gadget Garage.

        Be well.

        hankj
        ...from the Gadget Garage
        Millermatic 210 w/3035, BWE
        Handler 210 w/DP3035
        TA185TSW
        Victor O/A "J" series, SuperRange

        Comment


        • #5
          The mathmatical problem you are describing is what I would say is the wire speed is over running available amperage and recover some of the amperage you have to slow down the wire speed which is exacly what you said made it sound like "bacon" as my teacher calls it. If I remember my weldpak100 { a similar red box setup** I could do 1/4 single pass with flux core but easy does it the machine got hot quick. 20% duty cycle, 2minutes in 10. Multi-pass on a lower setting and save the machine might be a better choice. hint on the multi-pass though hesitate on the sides fast in the middle. weld well

          Comment

          Working...
          X