Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

post flow?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Miller Kevin
    replied
    The post flow on the Multimatic 200 is automatically set 1 second for every 10 amps. It has a minimum of 8 seconds and a maximum of 15 seconds.

    Leave a comment:


  • Broccoli1
    replied
    I don't think you can adjust post flow on the Multimatic.

    Leave a comment:


  • Manisoba
    replied
    post flow?

    The longer post flow is for protecting the tungsten as it cools. Higher amps = longer cooling time

    Leave a comment:


  • OscarJr
    replied
    My bad, I was thinking MIG, not TIG, didn't see that part, lol.

    8-10 might be excessive depending on the amperage, but also depending on the part. the 1-second-for-every-10A rule is not adhered to by everyone, I know I don't use it if I'm doing anything with mild steel that is "sufficiently" thick. If I'm near 100A, I might go 5-6 seconds if the part can wick away the heat on it's own from the thickness of the joint. If you're welding at 200A, the part you are welding is likely thick and heavy which acts as a natural heat-sink----you won't necessarily need 20 seconds of postflow, especially if it is just plain ol' mild carbon steel. Stainless steel is a different story, as well as other reactive metals.

    Leave a comment:


  • H80N
    replied
    1 second per every 10 amps

    Originally posted by the family forge View Post
    I'm new to tig welding. I bought a multimatic 200. Learned a few tricks from some people and some settings. The question I have is about the argon post flow. The gas flows for approx. 8-10 seconds after the arc is finished. Is this correct and is there a way to change it? It seems longer than necessary. Any help?
    Typical rule of thumb on TIG Argon postflow is 1 second per every 10 amps of welding current...

    a few seconds more than your intuition may tell you will help to give you a sound shiny bead.. gas flow is measured in Cubic Feet per HOUR... so... it really is not as much as you may think..

    Being a gas mizer could be a very poor trade against weld quality...

    Leave a comment:


  • M J Mauer
    replied
    Welcome to the forum.

    Leave a comment:


  • OscarJr
    replied
    Definitely too long. I reckon it should be around 2-3 seconds. Best to consult the owner's manual.

    Leave a comment:


  • the family forge
    started a topic post flow?

    post flow?

    I'm new to tig welding. I bought a multimatic 200. Learned a few tricks from some people and some settings. The question I have is about the argon post flow. The gas flows for approx. 8-10 seconds after the arc is finished. Is this correct and is there a way to change it? It seems longer than necessary. Any help?
Working...
X