Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Pulse spatter

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • ja baudin
    replied
    Originally posted by Glidertow View Post
    JA, you are on the money. I changed to your settings and all is well, amazing!!


    Im glad its working out for you!

    Leave a comment:


  • Glidertow
    replied
    JA, you are on the money. I changed to your settings and all is well, amazing!!

    Leave a comment:


  • ja baudin
    replied
    I usually run mine: cfh 20-25, arc length 58, arc control 40; with the least amount of spatter. Stick out about 3/4's of an inch.

    Hope it helps

    Ja

    Leave a comment:


  • gnforge
    replied
    Pulse spatter

    Yes can be technique, with pulse you need to move pretty fast, try & stay on front side or leading edge of puddle. Also gun angle is very important.
    Another possible problem is Arc length, you may be to close to puddle ie blowing splatter or kinda like stabbing the puddle. The chart is just starting point or very general. You will need to adjust arc length to suit your welding style. If I remember I'm not even close to chart when I got mine dialed in. It will take some work but stick with it, it's a great Michine.

    Leave a comment:


  • cruizer
    replied
    too much gas, and your weld looks a little high, focused and not flat. I don't have the tech specs handy.

    Leave a comment:


  • Glidertow
    started a topic Pulse spatter

    Pulse spatter

    I just starting to use the pulse feature on my Miller 350P and I am really having spatter problems. Welding 12g mild steel tubing, .035, 90/10 gas, running factory settings, gas flow 30. Spatter everywhere. Getting a good spray fan pattern, buzzing sound. Got to be my technique..what can I try to improve?

    Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0523.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	47.1 KB
ID:	533821
Working...
X