Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Need help with aluminum dock plate 1/2 thick

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Need help with aluminum dock plate 1/2 thick

    i think i am over my head in this particular job. i am welding some 5 inch long cracks on aluminum dock plates. i am preheating the aluminum with an oxy rose bud to 175 degrees then i use my millermatic and aluminum spool with 4043 to weld it. After it cools sometimes i here pop. i then see the crack again and i now wonder what am i doing wrong. Of course before welding i clean/grind aluminum with proper grinding wheel. After grinding i will use a cutting wheel to make a bevel then i heat and weld.

    any suggestions would be great. i need to weld a few of these sheets.

    using millermatic 210 with aluminum gun with 4043 wire.

  • #2
    Originally posted by tireman View Post
    i think i am over my head in this particular job. i am welding some 5 inch long cracks on aluminum dock plates. i am preheating the aluminum with an oxy rose bud to 175 degrees then i use my millermatic and aluminum spool with 4043 to weld it. After it cools sometimes i here pop. i then see the crack again and i now wonder what am i doing wrong. Of course before welding i clean/grind aluminum with proper grinding wheel. After grinding i will use a cutting wheel to make a bevel then i heat and weld.

    any suggestions would be great. i need to weld a few of these sheets.

    using millermatic 210 with aluminum gun with 4043 wire.
    Nowhere near enough machine.

    Griff

    Comment


    • #3
      Besides the machine being to small......machine is only rated to weld up to 3/8".

      --Type of joint or just random cracks in the middle of the pc.?
      --Is it cracking after a complete weld or after the first pass?
      --Are you welding it 100%? or just a small vee & one weld?
      --When welding can you see the bottom of the vee & that you are actually melting it completely? With aluminum it is very easy to bridge a crack while not even welding the root, especially with a small machine.

      Try pre-heating to 350-400 degrees. If flat (no joint) you should be veeing it out deep & making multiple passes, then flipping it over & doing the same on the other side.
      Last edited by MMW; 03-12-2015, 07:03 PM.
      MM250
      Trailblazer 250g
      22a feeder
      Lincoln ac/dc 225
      Victor O/A
      MM200 black face
      Whitney 30 ton hydraulic punch
      Lown 1/8x 36" power roller
      Arco roto-phase model M
      Vectrax 7x12 band saw
      Miller spectrum 875
      30a spoolgun w/wc-24
      Syncrowave 250
      RCCS-14

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by tireman View Post
        i think i am over my head in this particular job. i am welding some 5 inch long cracks on aluminum dock plates. i am preheating the aluminum with an oxy rose bud to 175 degrees then i use my millermatic and aluminum spool with 4043 to weld it. After it cools sometimes i here pop. i then see the crack again and i now wonder what am i doing wrong. Of course before welding i clean/grind aluminum with proper grinding wheel. After grinding i will use a cutting wheel to make a bevel then i heat and weld.

        any suggestions would be great. i need to weld a few of these sheets.

        using millermatic 210 with aluminum gun with 4043 wire.
        First what wire size are you running? Second to little machine. Now if i did the job i would use a backing plate, fully v the weld, run 3/64 wire near 225-250amps...so 26-29 volts, also i would preheat to about 200 degrees.
        Kevin
        Lincoln ranger 305g x2
        Ln25
        Miller spectrum 625
        Miller 30a spoolgun
        Wc115a
        Lincoln 210mp
        F550 imt service truck

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by MMW View Post
          Besides the machine being to small......machine is only rated to weld up to 3/8".

          --Type of joint or just random cracks in the middle of the pc.?
          Flat Joint and yes random crack on one of the bolts on the side of steel guides.
          [ATTACH=CONFIG]35001[/ATTACH]
          http://www.vestildocs.com/Zoom/TAS.jpg

          --Is it cracking after a complete weld or after the first pass?
          its cracking after a complete weld.
          --Are you welding it 100%? or just a small vee & one weld?
          i am using an small aluminum grinding wheel with grinder and making a vee. Then one big weld.
          --When welding can you see the bottom of the vee & that you are actually melting it completely?
          i can see that i am welding the bottom of the vee and it looks like welding correctly. You are correct i may not be welding all the way so tomorrow i will redo it completely again with suggestions provided. i will try and take different pics and attemp to post tomorrow.

          With aluminum it is very easy to bridge a crack while not even welding the root, especially with a small machine.


          Try pre-heating to 350-400 degrees. If flat (no joint) you should be veeing it out deep & making multiple passes, then flipping it over & doing the same on the other side.
          thanks for the advice
          Attached Files

          Comment


          • #6
            Not saying you can do this with the 210 because it's under powered but your best chance with what you have is grind a vee maybe 3/16" deep on each side leaving maybe 1/16" in the root, if you finish veeing with a cut off wheel I would go clean through the last little bit. Pre-heat the joint, not a large area, then weld root flip, weld other side out, then flip & finish first side. Try to keep it hot as it will tend to cool quickly.

            Just my opinion.
            MM250
            Trailblazer 250g
            22a feeder
            Lincoln ac/dc 225
            Victor O/A
            MM200 black face
            Whitney 30 ton hydraulic punch
            Lown 1/8x 36" power roller
            Arco roto-phase model M
            Vectrax 7x12 band saw
            Miller spectrum 875
            30a spoolgun w/wc-24
            Syncrowave 250
            RCCS-14

            Comment


            • #7
              ok guys i finished with the dock board and it looks good. i did take pics of the process and i will put them up in a bit. i did two of these dock boards and i need to finish 5 more. i am doing this job to help me fund my purchase of a millermatic 350p. thanks for your help.

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by tireman View Post
                ok guys i finished with the dock board and it looks good. i did take pics of the process and i will put them up in a bit. i did two of these dock boards and i need to finish 5 more. i am doing this job to help me fund my purchase of a millermatic 350p. thanks for your help.
                You will LOVE the MM350P....

                that job would be a breeze with the MM350P.... w/XR Alumapro push-pull or 30A Spoolgun..

                No Fuss... No Muss....

                Then... I Would probably switch to 1/16 4943 wire... stronger... less prone to hot cracking.... flows nicer..

                http://www.hobartbrothers.com/produc...+MaxalMig+4943

                http://www.hobartbrothers.com/downlo...minumGuide.pdf

                Last edited by H80N; 03-14-2015, 12:52 PM.
                .

                *******************************************
                The more you know, The better you know, How little you know

                “The bitterness of poor quality remains long after the sweetness of low price is forgotten”

                Buy the best tools you can afford.. Learn to use them to the best of your ability.. and take care of them...

                My Blue Stuff:
                Dynasty 350DX Tigrunner
                Dynasty 200DX
                Millermatic 350P w/25ft Alumapro & 30A
                Millermatic 200

                TONS of Non-Blue Equip, plus CNC Mill, Lathes & a Plasmacam w/ PowerMax-1000

                Comment


                • #9
                  So how did you finally end up doing it?
                  MM250
                  Trailblazer 250g
                  22a feeder
                  Lincoln ac/dc 225
                  Victor O/A
                  MM200 black face
                  Whitney 30 ton hydraulic punch
                  Lown 1/8x 36" power roller
                  Arco roto-phase model M
                  Vectrax 7x12 band saw
                  Miller spectrum 875
                  30a spoolgun w/wc-24
                  Syncrowave 250
                  RCCS-14

                  Comment

                  Working...
                  X