Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

What am I doing wrong? Beginner.

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Sberry
    replied
    Its an 023 machine on 120v and he butts 2 heavy plates together, I am surprised it welded as good as it did, should have tripped a breaker on a long weld with 035

    Leave a comment:


  • BD1
    replied
    I and many here and at WELDINGWEB.COM have found the 211 prefers the .030 wire. Lincoln's L 56 seems to be a favorite among many 211 owners.

    Leave a comment:


  • WillieB
    replied
    You Know me, I drink the Cool Aid. If Miller wanted cheap accessories, they wouldn't trouble themselves to make good ones. This was a major source of frustration on one dump trailer build. I haven't worked it out, but next time it's warm enough I will again address the subject.

    Leave a comment:


  • H80N
    replied
    Originally posted by WillieB View Post
    I have had a discussion with the roaming troubleshooter at Airgas, and subsequent follow up phone calls. The drive tension, new liner, alignment, depth of liner adjustments have been addressed. He says he will stop in to look it over. The theory is the liner shouldn't be used with .023. I figured it is quicker to replace the whole assembly than a liner, so I bought a new one specifically made for .023" wire. It's funny, it'll run all day until I strike an arc, instant birds nest.
    I've only experienced birds nest with .030 once or twice when wire sticks to the nozzle.
    Name brand contact tips of the proper size??.. BrandX stuff can give you fits..

    a bad spool of wire can drive you crazy too... brand & model??
    plus... 023 can backlash on the spool very easily


    are you running the correct drive rolls with matching wire guide??

    7-4. Aligning Drive Rolls and Wire Guide page 32 of manual

    http://www.millerwelds.com/om/o230693l_mil.pdf

    KIT,DRIVE ROLL .023 V-GR 2 ROLL #087131

    http://www.weldfabulous.com/p-5069-m...gr-2-roll.aspx
    Attached Files
    Last edited by H80N; 03-05-2015, 06:54 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • WillieB
    replied
    Originally posted by H80N View Post
    Willie

    something is wrong here... there is no reason your MM252 cannot run .023..just fine

    are you running the correct drive rolls..??

    maybe a tension or liner problem..?? kink in the gun..??

    Arc voltage set too high??... BrandX Contact tips?? (it does make a difference)

    However on the other hand I too prefer TIG for the thin stuff..
    I have had a discussion with the roaming troubleshooter at Airgas, and subsequent follow up phone calls. The drive tension, new liner, alignment, depth of liner adjustments have been addressed. He says he will stop in to look it over. The theory is the liner shouldn't be used with .023. I figured it is quicker to replace the whole assembly than a liner, so I bought a new one specifically made for .023" wire. It's funny, it'll run all day until I strike an arc, instant birds nest.
    I've only experienced birds nest with .030 once or twice when wire sticks to the nozzle.

    Leave a comment:


  • dave powelson
    replied
    look at the setup info inside the door

    Originally posted by Baktc88 View Post
    hm alright I will have to pick me up some .030 or .023, just curious why would it run better?! thanks for the replies and helping by the way!
    look at the setup info inside the door---it stops at 3/16" thickness for 120 v. input
    The settings inside the door will get one close to what's needed.
    On 120 v. input--need 20 amp or better outlet with short, cord--voltage drop
    really hammers 120v. machines.

    Leave a comment:


  • H80N
    replied
    Originally posted by Baktc88 View Post
    hm alright I will have to pick me up some .030 or .023, just curious why would it run better?! thanks for the replies and helping by the way!
    Old rule of thumb...
    .023 wire is typically used in applications no thicker than 12 Ga steel and thinner..(.110 inch)
    not a hard and fast rule but a guideline that many use..

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    Originally posted by Cgotto6 View Post
    Yes. By running off a 120v outlet you are limiting the machines output to around half. There is no way it will penetrate into a 5/16 plate while running on 120v. Probably a 1/8" limit. Your machine would likely run better with .030 or .023 wire regardless of input power.

    hm alright I will have to pick me up some .030 or .023, just curious why would it run better?! thanks for the replies and helping by the way!

    Leave a comment:


  • Cgotto6
    replied
    Willie, maybe your gun liner is too large, permitting the wire to kink slightly, possibly in multiple spots which could start a birds nest. You may need to switch liners as well to use .023. I don't use it much but sometimes, if I know I'm working with Sheetmetal for a long time I'll use it.

    Leave a comment:


  • H80N
    replied
    bird's nests..??

    Originally posted by WillieB View Post
    I'm not able to run .023 with a Miller 252. I did buy a special gun and hose for .023. I haven't tried that. The bird's nests were driving me crazy! TIG is nicer for thin sheet metal anyway.
    Willie

    something is wrong here... there is no reason your MM252 cannot run .023..just fine

    are you running the correct drive rolls..??

    maybe a tension or liner problem..?? kink in the gun..??

    Arc voltage set too high??... BrandX Contact tips?? (it does make a difference)

    However on the other hand I too prefer TIG for the thin stuff..
    Last edited by H80N; 03-04-2015, 07:37 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • WillieB
    replied
    I'm not able to run .023 with a Miller 252. I did buy a special gun and hose for .023. I haven't tried that. The bird's nests were driving me crazy! TIG is nicer for thin sheet metal anyway.

    Leave a comment:


  • Cgotto6
    replied
    Yes. By running off a 120v outlet you are limiting the machines output to around half. There is no way it will penetrate into a 5/16 plate while running on 120v. Probably a 1/8" limit. Your machine would likely run better with .030 or .023 wire regardless of input power.
    Last edited by Cgotto6; 03-03-2015, 10:04 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    Originally posted by Cgotto6 View Post
    Hard to tell from those pics. If it's a tall bead, possibly too cold, too much wire, too long arc length, or too fast travel speed. Or a hybrid of some of those same factors. Beads will appear a little more raised looking when just burning a bead right on the face of a piece of steel.

    What thickness was that plate? What machine, settings, etc.

    Also, if your brand new that's not too shabby. Pretty consistent, pretty straight. Just keep at it, your class will help as well.
    Thanks for responding... I have a millermatic 211 auto-set. Material I was using was 5/16" thick. Using .035 wire. As far as the settings I went off the chart with 75ar/25co2. I set up my machine to the 1/4" specs. I am running off a standard outlet and not using 230volts, that could be part of the issue correct?
    Attached Files
    Last edited by Baktc88; 03-03-2015, 09:48 PM. Reason: Add Pics.

    Leave a comment:


  • H80N
    replied
    Originally posted by Baktc88 View Post
    I am a beginner welder and am starting some welding classes here this month. I have been trying to get ahead of the game and start welding and understanding the basics before I start. I have been practicing on some pretty thick and thin metal and have been getting the same result for a weld. A somewhat tall and skinny bead. What am I doing wrong? Am I going too slow? Not holding at the right angle? Thanks...
    It is worth your while to read the GMAW (MIG) Guidebook to understand the principles and basics

    http://www.millerwelds.com/pdf/mig_handbook.pdf

    The MIG Resources section has a lot of good info and technique videos too

    as well as a MIG settings calculator

    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...ur-skills/mig/

    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...calculator.php


    Last edited by H80N; 03-03-2015, 04:44 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • Cgotto6
    replied
    Hard to tell from those pics. If it's a tall bead, possibly too cold, too much wire, too long arc length, or too fast travel speed. Or a hybrid of some of those same factors. Beads will appear a little more raised looking when just burning a bead right on the face of a piece of steel.

    What thickness was that plate? What machine, settings, etc.

    Also, if your brand new that's not too shabby. Pretty consistent, pretty straight. Just keep at it, your class will help as well.
    Last edited by Cgotto6; 03-03-2015, 03:37 PM.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X