Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

inconel

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • dustin
    replied
    1/16 wire cast is inch wide. I'm doing build up for mining equipment. THE wire doesn't run smoothly. any tips?

    Leave a comment:


  • M J Mauer
    replied
    Welcome to the forum Dustin.

    Leave a comment:


  • Ltbadd
    replied
    Originally posted by dustin View Post
    I'm working with inconel .062 welding cast. I'm using a miller 450 axcess. anyone know the proper setyings???? gas is argon I'm using accupulse. IT's not runnig smooth lots of spattrr and popping and an erratic arc. there is no setting for the wire. Any tips??
    Are you saying you're using .062 wire or you're welding on .062" thick cast material?

    It sounds like you're welding on 1/16" cast material which if so the cast material seems to be the problem.

    Need more info.

    Leave a comment:


  • dustin
    started a topic inconel

    inconel

    I'm working with inconel .062 welding cast. I'm using a miller 450 axcess. anyone know the proper setyings???? gas is argon I'm using accupulse. IT's not runnig smooth lots of spattrr and popping and an erratic arc. there is no setting for the wire. Any tips??
Working...
X