Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

inconel

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • inconel

    I'm working with inconel .062 welding cast. I'm using a miller 450 axcess. anyone know the proper setyings???? gas is argon I'm using accupulse. IT's not runnig smooth lots of spattrr and popping and an erratic arc. there is no setting for the wire. Any tips??

  • #2
    Originally posted by dustin View Post
    I'm working with inconel .062 welding cast. I'm using a miller 450 axcess. anyone know the proper setyings???? gas is argon I'm using accupulse. IT's not runnig smooth lots of spattrr and popping and an erratic arc. there is no setting for the wire. Any tips??
    Are you saying you're using .062 wire or you're welding on .062" thick cast material?

    It sounds like you're welding on 1/16" cast material which if so the cast material seems to be the problem.

    Need more info.
    Richard
    West coast of Florida

    Comment


    • #3
      Welcome to the forum Dustin.
      Lincoln A/C 225
      Everlast PA200

      Comment


      • #4
        1/16 wire cast is inch wide. I'm doing build up for mining equipment. THE wire doesn't run smoothly. any tips?

        Comment

        Working...
        X