Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Newbie question ???

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • GG47
    replied
    Newbie question ???

    Not sure how far you wish to take ur tig skills. I recommend picking up a gtaw class at local tech school. $500 semester at local tech school, 6 hrs a night, one night a week, endless supply of material (all types), and probably have top of line equip like Miller Dynasty's.

    Have an instructor with years of experience show you the critical "Do's and Dont's" of the process.

    Congrats on new machine! Worlds full of unskilled welders, take it to roots and build daily, won't ever let you down!

    Leave a comment:


  • Rhinox
    replied
    Newbie question ???

    quick tips using tig on carbon steel,

    not for critical joint , of course but ... if using 309L tig filler rod while welding on steel... your weld will look way better... at least help you a lot as a beginner!

    but like mention before... you must clean anything u weld with tig.... i mean "everything"

    Leave a comment:


  • griff01
    replied
    Originally posted by FANTM58 View Post
    Ok so just started it learn Tig
    i bought a Diversion 180 , and have only used it twice.
    ive read the manuals, and watched a few tutorial videos.
    my current issue.
    when I was practicing laying a bead on the edge of some 1/8" plate
    it looked pretty good,,,unlit I started using filler 1/16" -6
    thats when I started getting porosity ( bubbles )
    the rod is new and still in the tube.
    am I possibly touching the plate, not the puddle . If that is an issue.
    in the picture, the center section is where I used filler rod.
    im using a 3/16 tungsten purple stripe, 20 cfm gas # 7 shield.
    any input would be great !!
    Make sure your 1/16 filler is marked ER70-S6. If it is rg60 it is for gas welding,
    not GTAW.
    I have seen this happen several times.

    Griff

    Leave a comment:


  • ibwelding
    replied
    newbie here too

    I just bought the same machine and have been practicing on steel scraps. I noted that if the metal wasn't clean, it would do the same thing. I don't think your filler rod is the problem, grind the metal well before welding. TIG welding is not the same as MIG welding with contaminated parts I've found out.

    Leave a comment:


  • FANTM58
    replied
    Thanks

    Hey Guys, Thanksthe links were great, I printed them and will keep them with me for the learning curve.

    Leave a comment:


  • ja baudin
    replied
    Looks like your welding over mill scale or dirty metal. Like H80N said, clean bright metal. That machine likes orange ceriated or blue lanthinated tungsten.

    Start there, Ja

    Leave a comment:


  • H80N
    replied
    Weld bead areas MUST be ultra clean down to shiny metal....

    TIG does not tolerate impurities in the weld area very well..

    Bubbling and fizzing would suggest that maybe you have some hydrocarbon contamination in the weld area...

    there have been many threads on this..

    also... here is a quick reference on TIG bead problems..

    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...-guide-graphic

    Plus some TIG tips that you may find helpful..

    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...eshooting.html

    Leave a comment:


  • FANTM58
    started a topic Newbie question ???

    Newbie question ???

    Ok so just started it learn Tig
    i bought a Diversion 180 , and have only used it twice.
    ive read the manuals, and watched a few tutorial videos.
    my current issue.
    when I was practicing laying a bead on the edge of some 1/8" plate
    it looked pretty good,,,unlit I started using filler 1/16" -6
    thats when I started getting porosity ( bubbles )
    the rod is new and still in the tube.
    am I possibly touching the plate, not the puddle . If that is an issue.
    in the picture, the center section is where I used filler rod.
    im using a 3/16 tungsten purple stripe, 20 cfm gas # 7 shield.
    any input would be great !!
    Attached Files
Working...
X