Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

diversion 180 - aluminum - problem getting a puddle started

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • H80N
    replied
    Originally posted by ca434sbc4 View Post
    Turns out the gas was the problem.. took the welder over to a buddies shop - hooked it up to his bottle and vola nice puddles/beads.. The bottle I have has CO2 & O2 mixed in it. A different buddy picked the bottle up and I didn't check until after I got back form trying the different gas bottle.

    going back to the gas vendor in the morning..

    thanks
    Glad you got it sorted out... most LWS sell a whole bunch more Argon mixes for MIG than they do pure Argon...for TIG ...or (Aluminum MIG)
    So.....pretty common for them to make the wrong assumption and try to give you a mix...
    BTW... you will love the (TIG) world a lot more if you get some Lanthanated or Ceriated Tung and prep it as per the manual...

    Do wonder what your steel beads looked like with that gas mix.... probably pidgeon poo... TIG would not have liked that for ANY metals... just PURE Argon or an Argon Helium mix for TIG... anything else is bad news..
    Last edited by H80N; 12-30-2014, 08:17 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • ca434sbc4
    replied
    Turns out the gas was the problem.. took the welder over to a buddies shop - hooked it up to his bottle and vola nice puddles/beads.. The bottle I have has CO2 & O2 mixed in it. A different buddy picked the bottle up and I didn't check until after I got back form trying the different gas bottle.

    going back to the gas vendor in the morning..

    thanks











    Originally posted by H80N View Post
    Are you sure that you got PURE Argon..?? Not a gas mix..??

    there are Many varieties of "Argoshield"....

    here is a cross reference...

    http://www.aoc.com.mx/biblioteca/tab...PROTECCION.pdf

    as said before use a lanthanated or ceriated tungsten... PROPERLY GROUND...

    All of that is covered in your owners manual

    http://www.millerwelds.com/om/o263920a_mil.pdf

    See

    OM-263 920 Page 30
    SECTION 10 − SELECTING AND PREPARING A TUNG-
    STEN FOR DC OR AC WELDING WITH INVERTER
    MACHINES

    Pls post some pics to give us a better idea ....

    Leave a comment:


  • H80N
    replied
    Are you sure that you got PURE Argon..?? Not a gas mix..??

    there are Many varieties of "Argoshield"....

    here is a cross reference...

    http://www.aoc.com.mx/biblioteca/tab...PROTECCION.pdf

    as said before use a lanthanated or ceriated tungsten... PROPERLY GROUND...

    All of that is covered in your owners manual

    http://www.millerwelds.com/om/o263920a_mil.pdf

    See

    OM-263 920 Page 30
    SECTION 10 − SELECTING AND PREPARING A TUNG-
    STEN FOR DC OR AC WELDING WITH INVERTER
    MACHINES

    Pls post some pics to give us a better idea ....
    Last edited by H80N; 12-30-2014, 03:41 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • cruizer
    replied
    Going to guess and say thats its a really old bottle if it says BOC on it cause they were taken over by Linde many years ago

    Leave a comment:


  • ja baudin
    replied
    This machine will run best with a blue or orange tungsten (Lanthinated or Ceriated for inverter machine). Sharpen to a point then flatten tip. 15-20 cfh. Make sure gas is pure argon. wipe down material first with acetone.

    Leave a comment:


  • chewinggum
    replied
    For one thing, you are not sharpening your Tungsten. Like a pencil.
    CG

    Leave a comment:


  • diversion 180 - aluminum - problem getting a puddle started

    Hi I recently bought the 180 and can weld ok with it on steel - have good rate and consistent width. When trying to weld AL I'm having a terrible time to get a puddle started and not sure what I'm doing wrong here. The AL is 5051 cleaned with a new sanding disk - also tried a new stainless wire hand brush - no difference in results. gas flow is set to 15cfm - machine is on AC (Aluminum) @ 170 amps. Running argonsheild from BOC. Tungsten is a 3327ge3-3 (purple) - also tried a straight tungsten (green) No difference in results. the tungsten is used straight out of the package - no taper. All I get is a black crater and the material is sagging. What am I doing wrong?
Working...
X