Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Wire sticking to tip on miller 350p

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Wire sticking to tip on miller 350p

    Hi guys. Im welding up some re bar forms with a Miller 350p and I have problems with the wire sticking to my tip. The wire is not welded onto the tip just after 10 minutes of welding a small ball forms just on the side of the hole where wire comes through on the tip enough to cause the wire to start jamming.. jumping and the arc to act weird. Is it my arc length or my wire speed thats the problem? I use anti splater but it must be my settings. Iv made sure my work piece is ground well.

  • #2
    I believe its the rebar. Rebar is not the best steel to weld with a mig. The metal spatters and spits alot and that is what is sticking to your tip. I would clean the weld joints the best you can and live with it or stick weld them.

    Comment


    • #3
      What's all the stats on your weld? Wire? Gas? Material? Stick out?settings?

      Comment


      • #4
        Quick tip: either you are too close with the gun and or your wire speed is too slow.
        Ed Conley
        http://www.screamingbroccoli.net/
        MM252
        MM211
        Passport Plus w/Spool Gun
        TA185
        Miller 125c Plasma 120v
        O/A set
        SO 2020 Bender
        You can call me Bacchus

        Comment


        • #5
          You can also replace the tip.
          Obviously, I'm just a hack-artist, you shouldn't be listening to anything I say .....

          Comment

          Working...
          X