Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Need help with GMAW bend test !

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • dulle1999
    replied
    I have passed this test in AWS and ASME. The only difference was the gas mixture. We used 50/50. Believe it or not the easiest way for me to pass it was to weave the cover. I vertical up the root at roughly 17 volts and 180 IPM wire. For the rest 19 volts and 200 IPM. 1/16th gap no face. Hope this helps.

    Leave a comment:


  • 7018fiend
    replied
    Sch. 80 is way too thick to penetrate with short circuit. Sounds like whoever is testing you doesn't know what they're doing.

    Leave a comment:


  • Mister Bill
    replied
    [QUOTE=Mister Bill;325929]I am a welder of 25 yrs I need to pass a bend test using short arc process. The test consist of using 6" sced 80 coupons in the 6G position. I am using .035 wire with 75/25 gas. my wire speed is 175 ipm , volts 17.5 on the root. doing a transverse bend on 4 straps. the roots bend good. My faces open up for some reason looks like lack of fusion I have tried increasing wire speed and raising the voltage any tips or thoughts would be appreciated. Doe's anybody know if there is a point (threshold) where the black iron is getting to hot to bend.

    Leave a comment:


  • tommy2069
    replied
    i welded lots of jacket legs we would string off the weld with short arc but fill and cap with flux core never done a complete weld with short arc.

    are you running uphills or down hills. i always run downhill stringers everything else is uphill. got a job at this company wich im still contracting at and they wanted me to get certified for them their proceedure is down hand on everything stringer filler and caps i refused to take it because it just doesn't sound right .i still do most of the welding sinse i was certified already before i went there. times are a changing and things that was not ok to weld years ago are ok to weld today????

    Leave a comment:


  • coxey2
    replied
    weld test

    Originally posted by Tryagn5 View Post
    Are you running solid core wire? If so i have never run a 6g with solid core , i have only taken it with gasless or dual shield wire, i can make a suggestion. First, are you holding the sides with the weeve? How are you welding it? What is the weld proceduce you have to follow, ie stringer passes, single pass, weave pass? Thinks we will need to know to help.
    Kevin
    AWS does not have a qualification for pipe or plate with solid wires. MIller and Lincoln developed products to address this type of welding- Pipe works and Surface tension transfer. You'll have to 6010 the root or tig the root. Flux core will also work but not many use it for pipe; mainly plate.

    Leave a comment:


  • Tryagn5
    replied
    hold the sides...

    Originally posted by Mister Bill View Post
    I am a welder of 25 yrs I need to pass a bend test using short arc process. The test consist of using 6" sced 80 coupons in the 6G position. I am using 035 wire 75/25 gas. my wire speed 175 volts 17.5 on the root. doing a tranverse bend on 4 straps. the roots bend good. My faces open up for some reason looks like lack of fusion I have tried increasing wire speed and raising the voltage any tips or thoughts would be appreciated.
    Are you running solid core wire? If so i have never run a 6g with solid core , i have only taken it with gasless or dual shield wire, i can make a suggestion. First, are you holding the sides with the weeve? How are you welding it? What is the weld proceduce you have to follow, ie stringer passes, single pass, weave pass? Thinks we will need to know to help.
    Kevin

    Leave a comment:


  • Mister Bill
    started a topic Need help with GMAW bend test !

    Need help with GMAW bend test !

    I am a welder of 25 yrs I need to pass a bend test using short arc process. The test consist of using 6" sced 80 coupons in the 6G position. I am using 035 wire 75/25 gas. my wire speed 175 volts 17.5 on the root. doing a tranverse bend on 4 straps. the roots bend good. My faces open up for some reason looks like lack of fusion I have tried increasing wire speed and raising the voltage any tips or thoughts would be appreciated.
Working...
X