Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Tack welding to look like tig..problem

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 'Stang
    replied
    Originally posted by Cgotto6 View Post
    Don't think he is going to spray anytime soon with his 140...
    If he does, I really have to buy a 140!

    Leave a comment:


  • tommy2069
    replied
    sorry i didn't see he was useing a 140 my bad

    Leave a comment:


  • old jupiter
    replied
    Originally posted by BD1 View Post
    Wondering if going to 100% CO2 would help since it's a 120 volt machine.
    That's funny, I was going to suggest he try going the other direction, and try a bottle of C15 or C10 and .024" S3 wire. Hmmm . . . yeah, 16ga isn't all that thin, okay, never mind.
    Last edited by old jupiter; 09-30-2014, 11:28 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • snowbird
    replied
    you need more control (s)

    Originally posted by BukitCase View Post
    I'm still tryin' to figger out how to do BOTH of these at the same time

    "cut the wire speed back and turn up the heat"
    lower the wire speed knob, increase the voltage knob...

    don't know much about a 140 auto-set...looks like it has 2 knobs... otherwise use an active gas.

    Leave a comment:


  • BukitCase
    replied
    I'm still tryin' to figger out how to do BOTH of these at the same time

    "cut the wire speed back and turn up the heat"

    Leave a comment:


  • BD1
    replied
    Wondering if going to 100% CO2 would help since it's a 120 volt machine.

    Leave a comment:


  • Rhinox
    replied
    Tack welding to look like tig..problem

    loll...

    Leave a comment:


  • Cgotto6
    replied
    Don't think he is going to spray anytime soon with his 140...

    Leave a comment:


  • tommy2069
    replied
    cut the wire speed back and turn up the heat if needed and spray arc it in pulses. you won't have any start and stops to grind down and it will look like a tig weld .

    Leave a comment:


  • Rhinox
    replied
    Tack welding to look like tig..problem

    same with your tacks...

    Leave a comment:


  • Rhinox
    replied
    Tack welding to look like tig..problem

    its only because it is the end of the course!

    once you finish your bead count 1-2 staying at same place.. and off the trigger! its only because your weld at that point isnt filled....

    Leave a comment:


  • dave powelson
    replied
    crater cracks mig weld

    Originally posted by dearhuntn75 View Post
    I have found that it is just a product of mig welding. Looks like a belly button.
    That's a crater crack.
    Backing over it or as eecervantes83 sez:
    'Tack over it while it still red. Hot '
    These are not only crack initiators seen on the weld surface
    but can and do extend down thru the weld.
    They are a BIG DEAL--not just from the visual cracking that
    can be seen (microscopically)....but most of the time
    will leak pressure on a pressure tight weld. If one's seal welding
    then back over them or else grind and fair the stops and starts,
    the go back, overlapping and doing the back step to wash over.

    Leave a comment:


  • eecervantes83
    replied
    Tack over it while it still red. Hot

    Leave a comment:


  • dearhuntn75
    replied
    Not that I know of.

    I have found that it is just a product of mig welding. Looks like a belly button.

    Leave a comment:


  • WickedWrenches
    started a topic Tack welding to look like tig..problem

    Tack welding to look like tig..problem

    Every time I do a tack weld on a 16ga exhaust pipe it ends up having a small dimple in the middle of the tack. Is there a way to stop this I am using millermatic 140 autoset set at the charts recommendation, .030 solid wire with 75/25 mix. Any help would be great. Thanks
Working...
X