Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Tack welding to look like tig..problem

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Tack welding to look like tig..problem

    Every time I do a tack weld on a 16ga exhaust pipe it ends up having a small dimple in the middle of the tack. Is there a way to stop this I am using millermatic 140 autoset set at the charts recommendation, .030 solid wire with 75/25 mix. Any help would be great. Thanks

  • #2
    Not that I know of.

    I have found that it is just a product of mig welding. Looks like a belly button.

    Comment


    • #3
      Tack over it while it still red. Hot
      .
      Miller Bobcat 225NT onan
      Millermatic 211
      Spoolmate 100
      (Retapped to fit regular mig tips)
      Work better & less parts to stock.
      Miller 130xp
      T/A Dragster 85 (portability 11 pounds)
      Oxygen/Acetylene torch set 50'
      2. 4-1/2" grinders
      1. 9" grinder
      14" Makita chop saw
      1/2" Aircat impact gun 900#

      Comment


      • #4
        crater cracks mig weld

        Originally posted by dearhuntn75 View Post
        I have found that it is just a product of mig welding. Looks like a belly button.
        That's a crater crack.
        Backing over it or as eecervantes83 sez:
        'Tack over it while it still red. Hot '
        These are not only crack initiators seen on the weld surface
        but can and do extend down thru the weld.
        They are a BIG DEAL--not just from the visual cracking that
        can be seen (microscopically)....but most of the time
        will leak pressure on a pressure tight weld. If one's seal welding
        then back over them or else grind and fair the stops and starts,
        the go back, overlapping and doing the back step to wash over.

        Comment


        • #5
          Tack welding to look like tig..problem

          its only because it is the end of the course!

          once you finish your bead count 1-2 staying at same place.. and off the trigger! its only because your weld at that point isnt filled....

          Comment


          • #6
            Tack welding to look like tig..problem

            same with your tacks...

            Comment


            • #7
              cut the wire speed back and turn up the heat if needed and spray arc it in pulses. you won't have any start and stops to grind down and it will look like a tig weld .

              Comment


              • #8
                Don't think he is going to spray anytime soon with his 140...

                Comment


                • #9
                  Tack welding to look like tig..problem

                  loll...

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Wondering if going to 100% CO2 would help since it's a 120 volt machine.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      I'm still tryin' to figger out how to do BOTH of these at the same time

                      "cut the wire speed back and turn up the heat"

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        you need more control (s)

                        Originally posted by BukitCase View Post
                        I'm still tryin' to figger out how to do BOTH of these at the same time

                        "cut the wire speed back and turn up the heat"
                        lower the wire speed knob, increase the voltage knob...

                        don't know much about a 140 auto-set...looks like it has 2 knobs... otherwise use an active gas.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by BD1 View Post
                          Wondering if going to 100% CO2 would help since it's a 120 volt machine.
                          That's funny, I was going to suggest he try going the other direction, and try a bottle of C15 or C10 and .024" S3 wire. Hmmm . . . yeah, 16ga isn't all that thin, okay, never mind.
                          Last edited by old jupiter; 09-30-2014, 11:28 AM.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            sorry i didn't see he was useing a 140 my bad

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Originally posted by Cgotto6 View Post
                              Don't think he is going to spray anytime soon with his 140...
                              If he does, I really have to buy a 140!

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X