Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

VERY hard welding application - HELP

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • cope
    replied
    Re: VERY hard welding application - HELP

    Originally posted by Flat-out
    Well, I told my boss about my new Dynasty and how I'd like to be able to weld vacuum tight welds on 304 and 316 SS soon. He said good, then socked w/ something really challenging. He wants to see if I can butt weld, not lap, 0.004" x 1 cm wide Hastelloy foil!! I haven't tigged in 10 years! I told it is likely not possible manually, but let me know if you think it is possible or have any suggestions.
    Post the question here:

    http://www.weldreality.com/

    Leave a comment:


  • Flat-out
    replied
    Bandsaw welding method??

    HAWK,

    I'll be sending you mat'l.

    Assuming this can not be done by the Dynasty or us, any ideas on how to get it done?

    Wondering if there is a modified method of how bandsaws are welded (flash welding?) that would do this.

    Should finally be welding w/ the Dynasty this PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • HAWK
    replied
    Flat-out,

    I think it can be done by hand. Pulse and set a good heat sink for backing strip. We used to slit soda cans and butt them back together. Why? Because we could.

    Send me some material. I'd like to try. If you are able?
    My email is available through this forum.

    Leave a comment:


  • Paul Seaman
    replied
    When I was little a friend of my dad did a trick with gum wrappers on a steel table, power on the lowest setting using I think 6010 rod he would strike and drag as fast as you can blink. Presto he made 2 into 1 piece. I've tried and I can't do it, but that is almost what you are proposing, a nearly non existant arc and a lot of hand travel speed. Good luck and please keep us up on your success and how you finally get it to work [think posatively] weld on pjs

    Leave a comment:


  • Flat-out
    started a topic VERY hard welding application - HELP

    VERY hard welding application - HELP

    Well, I told my boss about my new Dynasty and how I'd like to be able to weld vacuum tight welds on 304 and 316 SS soon. He said good, then socked w/ something really challenging. He wants to see if I can butt weld, not lap, 0.004" x 1 cm wide Hastelloy foil!! I haven't tigged in 10 years! I told it is likely not possible manually, but let me know if you think it is possible or have any suggestions.
Working...
X