Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

VERY hard welding application - HELP

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • VERY hard welding application - HELP

    Well, I told my boss about my new Dynasty and how I'd like to be able to weld vacuum tight welds on 304 and 316 SS soon. He said good, then socked w/ something really challenging. He wants to see if I can butt weld, not lap, 0.004" x 1 cm wide Hastelloy foil!! I haven't tigged in 10 years! I told it is likely not possible manually, but let me know if you think it is possible or have any suggestions.
    Flat-out
    _______________________________________
    Dynasty 200 DX, Spectrum 625, AC/DC Thunderbolt
    F1 and WRC Fan

  • #2
    When I was little a friend of my dad did a trick with gum wrappers on a steel table, power on the lowest setting using I think 6010 rod he would strike and drag as fast as you can blink. Presto he made 2 into 1 piece. I've tried and I can't do it, but that is almost what you are proposing, a nearly non existant arc and a lot of hand travel speed. Good luck and please keep us up on your success and how you finally get it to work [think posatively] weld on pjs

    Comment


    • #3
      Flat-out,

      I think it can be done by hand. Pulse and set a good heat sink for backing strip. We used to slit soda cans and butt them back together. Why? Because we could.

      Send me some material. I'd like to try. If you are able?
      My email is available through this forum.

      Comment


      • #4
        Bandsaw welding method??

        HAWK,

        I'll be sending you mat'l.

        Assuming this can not be done by the Dynasty or us, any ideas on how to get it done?

        Wondering if there is a modified method of how bandsaws are welded (flash welding?) that would do this.

        Should finally be welding w/ the Dynasty this PM.
        Flat-out
        _______________________________________
        Dynasty 200 DX, Spectrum 625, AC/DC Thunderbolt
        F1 and WRC Fan

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: VERY hard welding application - HELP

          Originally posted by Flat-out
          Well, I told my boss about my new Dynasty and how I'd like to be able to weld vacuum tight welds on 304 and 316 SS soon. He said good, then socked w/ something really challenging. He wants to see if I can butt weld, not lap, 0.004" x 1 cm wide Hastelloy foil!! I haven't tigged in 10 years! I told it is likely not possible manually, but let me know if you think it is possible or have any suggestions.
          Post the question here:

          http://www.weldreality.com/

          Comment

          Working...
          X