Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

setup to weld 18 gage sheetmetal panel

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Silverlostdog
    started a topic setup to weld 18 gage sheetmetal panel

    setup to weld 18 gage sheetmetal panel

    hello everyone, can anyone tell me the set up process I would need on my diversion 180 torch to tig 18 gauge sheet metal panels.


    thank you

    David

  • BD1
    replied
    Harbor Freight has them. Use a coupon and save more.
    http://www.harborfreight.com/8-piece...mps-60545.html

    Leave a comment:


  • WillieB
    replied
    Keep an air hose handy to cool each tack immediately to minimize warping. It will have little affect on hardening mild steel.

    Leave a comment:


  • H80N
    replied
    Butt Welding Clamps

    You might want to get some of this style clamp.... they are available many places inexpensively... try fleabay

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OkFhfKcjbQQ


    the TIG technique would be similar to what they showed w/MIG...

    but much shorter stitches.. skipping around to minimize warpage

    Take some time and practice on some scrap until you are confident with the technique...

    for amperage... start out @ approx 1amp per thousandth thickness to get into the ballpark and adjust from there..

    work that out on your practice pieces NOT on something that matters...

    do not expect warp free sheet metal TIG butts overnight... it can take years of diligence to get there... and still require planishing with a hammer and dolly

    Practice..practice..practice....
    Last edited by H80N; 02-10-2014, 06:54 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • WillieB
    replied
    I would choose the tungsten you have, sharpen to a needle point, stay away from pure tungsten. 20 CFH argon. Set heat to where you burn through a scrap piece in 4 seconds, then use your pedal to avoid burn through. You are at a slight disadvantage with TIG in that it gives a larger heat affected zone than MIG. Minimize this by using quick heat, then get off it. A series of tacks alternating across the patch, keep the patch as small as practical. On a jeep you have flat surfaces, when the weld seam shrinks, it leaves the field puckered. Heat shrink these, and hammer and dolly on the seam.

    Congratulations you have a great machine for thin steel. If you don't have a pedal, get one.

    Leave a comment:


  • elvis
    replied
    I thought the diversion had a quick setup right from the front panel? You'll probably want to switch to a 1/16" tungsten though. Straight polarity. And i would guess 40-50 amps, but I haven't run the diversion so I don't know how it welds. Do you have a pedal?

    Leave a comment:


  • Silverlostdog
    replied
    18 gauge sheetmetal panel

    thank you for the quick response.

    I am wanting to start to weld on body panels for auto body, butt weld would be it.
    right now I am welding on 1/8th mild steel with a 3/32 gas lens and 3/32 collet and I am getting fair results and starting to really like this diversion 180.

    thanks
    David

    Leave a comment:


  • WillieB
    replied
    Originally posted by Silverlostdog View Post
    hello everyone, can anyone tell me the set up process I would need on my diversion 180 torch to tig 18 gauge sheet metal panels.


    thank you

    David
    Are we talking about steel? But, overlap, corner?

    Leave a comment:


  • M J Mauer
    replied
    Hi and welcome to the forum David.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X